Connecticut Car Insurance (Coverage, Companies, & More)

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save!

Connecticut Statistics Summary
Annual Road Miles21,512
Vehicle Miles Driven: 31,592 million
VehiclesRegistered in State: 2,755,233
Total Stolen: 6,338
Population3,572,665
Most Popular VehicleNissan Rogue
Uninsured Motorists9.4%
State Rank: 36th
Total Driving Fatalities2008-2017
Speeding: 88
Drunk Driving: 120
Average Annual PremiumsLiability: $650.94
Collision: $368.51
Comprehensive: $131.62
Cheapest ProviderState Farm

Despite its status as the third smallest state, Connecticut packs a lot into one space.

It may be easy to drive through on a road trip, but, if you hit I-95 between New Haven and New York City, one of the most congested highways in the U.S., you might see some delays.

It’s also one of the most densely populated states and has the highest per capita income in the nation.

Another thing Connecticut doesn’t fall short on is car insurance options. You’ll find plenty to choose from, and the variety of coverage can be confusing. You may worry that you’ll get lost during your search.

We’re glad to ease the burden on you with this guide. We’ve gathered all the information you need here, from company info to state laws and statistics that factor into your rates.

Start comparing car insurance rates above. Just enter your zip code.

Get ready to scroll on to read all about car insurance and then some.

Table of Contents

Connecticut Car Insurance Coverage and Rates

How much does car insurance cost in Connecticut?  What kind of options are available?  Where do I start?  These are among the questions that may be running through your mind while you research your insurance options.  It’s frustrating.

We’re here to help you find the information you need to help you make an informed decision.  Best of all, these facts aren’t dry and boring, but interesting and absorbing.

So, let’s discover more about everything that goes into a great car insurance policy.

– Connecticut’s Car Culture

A 2014 survey of the most popular cars in the Constitution State shows that Hondas and Toyotas led the field, and the most common color was gray.  In more affluent areas, such as Greenwich, luxury vehicles — Ferraris, Rolls-Royce, Porsches, etc. — prevailed.

The Hartford Courant stated that “Honda is the most common car statewide, especially in a wide swath of towns generally northwest of Interstate 84.

On the other side of the highway, Toyotas are the most common in a similar cluster of towns. In northwest Connecticut, Subaru is the most popular make. In northeast Connecticut, it’s Ford. In towns near Bristol, it’s Chevrolet.”

Whether people want to make a statement about their identities or lifestyles through driving certain cars, it can sometimes come down to a preference for substance over style.

– Minimum Car Insurance Requirements in Connecticut

Connecticut is an “at-fault” accident state. This means, if you’re responsible for an accident, you will be held liable for any personal injury or property claims.

To protect you and others, the state of Connecticut requires liability insurance in these minimum coverage amounts:

Insurance RequiredMinimum Limits (Effective January 2019): 25/50/20
Bodily Injury Liability Coverage$25,000 per one person
$50,000 per accident
Property Damage Liability Coverage$20,000 minimum
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist$25,000 per person
$50,000 per accident

Liability insurance pays all individuals — drivers, passengers, pedestrians, bicyclists, etc. — owed money for property damage and/or injuries resulting from a car accident you or anyone under your policy causes.

Connecticut requires you to carry uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage so that you can protect yourself and your passengers and pay for any medical bills if the at-fault driver has no insurance.  This will also cover you if you’re the victim of a hit-and-run.

The experts at the Wall Street Journal recommend liability limits of 100/300/50.  Basic coverage provides you only with liability protection and won’t pay to repair or replace your car for an accident that you cause.  You’ll need more coverage for that, which we’ll discuss further below.

– Required Forms of Financial Responsibility in Connecticut

In Connecticut, your proof of financial responsibility — that you can pay for damages from an accident — is a declaration page or valid permanent insurance card.  These are the only acceptable forms of verification.  The state doesn’t accept temporary insurance cards, bills, or binders.

It does, however, let you show proof of insurance electronically at traffic stops in case you don’t have the paperwork handy.

– Premiums as a Percentage of Income in Connecticut

In 2014, the annual per capita disposable personal income in Connecticut was $56,186.  Disposable personal income (DPI) is the total amount of money someone has to spend (or save) after they have paid their taxes.

The average annual cost of car insurance in Connecticut is $1,133, which is only two percent of the average DPI.

From 2012 to 2014, those numbers rose slightly, along with the DPI. Of its neighboring states, Rhode Island and New York residents had a lower DPI and higher premiums. Only Massachusetts paid lower premiums but had a slightly higher DPI of just over two percent.

The average Connecticut resident has $4,682 each month to cover expenses and potentially save.  Car insurance will take about $94 out of that, which is one of the lowest amounts nationwide.

How much are you saving?  Try the calculator below.

CalculatorPro

– Core Car Insurance Coverage in Connecticut

Coverage Type:Annual Costs in 2015:
Liability$650.94
Collision$368.51
Comprehensive$131.62
Combined$1151.07

The above table shows the most recent data the leading source on the matter, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, has provided. Expect car insurance rates in Connecticut to be significantly higher for 2019 and on.

Nationally, the average cost of an annual full coverage premium is $1,311, which is almost $200.00 higher than the cost in Connecticut.

Don’t forget: Connecticut has minimum requirements for liability coverage, but experts suggest drivers buy more than the required amounts, especially in an “at-fault” state like Connecticut.

Let’s check out some additional coverage options to add to a basic car insurance policy.

– Additional Liability Coverage in Connecticut

Loss Ratio201220132014
Personal Injury Protection85.46%95.14%74.69%
Medical Payments (Med Pay)87.46%83.32%78.91%
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist
(9.4% and ranked 36th in the nation)
60.74%56.73%50.01%

A loss ratio compares how much a company pays on claims to how much money it earns on premiums. For example, a loss ratio of 60 percent shows that a company spends $60 on claims out of every $100 it earns in premiums.  A loss ratio of over 100 percent means the company is losing money. If the loss ratio is too low, the company isn’t paying claims.

Connecticut law recently changed to require uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.

Medical payments coverage or MedPay is optional on all Connecticut motor vehicle insurance policies. You can buy it it in the following amounts: $1,000, $5,000, $10,000, $25,000, or $50,000.

Looking at the high loss ratios above, Connecticut drivers are making full use of MedPay, underinsured motorist/uninsured motorist coverage, and personal injury protection (PIP). MedPay and PIP cover medical bills from an accident regardless of who is at fault.

In 2015, 13 percent of U.S. motorists and 9.4 percent of drivers in Connecticut were uninsured, ranking 36th nationwide.

Next, we’ll explore optional extras you can add to your insurance package.

– Add-ons, Endorsements, and Riders

We know getting the complete coverage you need for an affordable price is your goal.

You can add plenty of powerful but cheap extras to your policy. These include mile or usage-based insurance coverage.

Did you know about pay-by-the-mile car insurance plans? Metromile isn’t currently available in Connecticut, but drivers there can take advantage of the active Usage-based insurance programs (UBI) there. Among the UBIs, Drivewise from Allstate, Snapshot from Progressive, and Drive Safe & Save from State Farm offer discounts to drivers based on how well and how often they drive.

These some of the other optional enhancements you can add to your policy:

– Male vs. Female Rates in Connecticut

As you’ll notice below, age, rather than sex, is sometimes more of a factor in insurance rates than most of us think.

CompanyMarried 35-year old femaleMarried 35-year old maleMarried 60-year old femaleMarried 60-year old maleSingle 17-year old femaleSingle 17-year old maleSingle 25-year old femaleSingle 25-year old male
Allstate F&C$3,673.14$3,634.67$3,382.07$3,621.23$11,215.24$13,243.90$3,843.87$4,038.70
GEICO General$2,272.26$2,278.35$2,107.40$2,124.47$5,263.28$6,225.80$2,191.49$2,126.23
Safeco Ins Co of IL$3,516.76$3,825.92$2,706.04$3,337.15$17,597.17$19,837.39$3,558.72$3,883.84
Nationwide Discover Agency$2,343.37$2,370.04$2,105.93$2,209.18$6,485.04$8,226.75$2,717.04$2,921.42
Progressive Casualty$2,642.90$2,461.27$2,252.80$2,346.17$11,031.05$12,232.33$3,016.42$3,379.83
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,815.86$1,815.86$1,670.41$1,670.41$5,517.07$6,936.22$2,041.38$2,342.71
Travelers Home & Marine Ins Co$1,810.97$1,837.61$1,806.15$1,800.54$13,987.79$22,605.07$1,970.21$2,216.01
USAA CIC$1,958.26$1,937.36$1,826.50$1,802.82$6,175.72$6,480.54$2,622.21$2,716.62

The biggest difference in price between the sexes is for 17-year-olds.  For example, the price difference for young males vs. females is about $10,000.

– Cheapest Rates by Zip Code

Where you live can affect how much you pay for a lot of things, such as rent and taxes. On top of that, your place of residence also affects your car insurance premiums.  How does your city or town rank?

Highest Average Rate by Zip CodeRateLowest Average Rate by Zip CodeRate
06103$6,373.9606340$3,896.10
06105$6,373.9606355$3,986.37
06106$6,373.9606331$4,028.12
06112$6,373.9606333$4,041.05
06114$6,373.9606357$4,041.05
06120$6,373.9606359$4,068.88
06160$6,373.9606226$4,070.37
06510$6,173.9906266$4,070.37
06511$6,173.9906280$4,070.37
06512$6,173.9906475$4,076.16
06513$6,173.9906264$4,084.20
06515$6,173.9906334$4,085.37
06519$6,173.9906371$4,087.72
06101$6,148.4906426$4,088.33
06152$6,148.4906442$4,088.33
06604$6,112.7806420$4,091.02
06605$6,112.7806498$4,093.66
06606$6,112.7806375$4,094.49
06607$6,112.7806385$4,094.49
06608$6,112.7806249$4,099.90
06610$6,112.7806417$4,103.33
06650$5,793.7006332$4,105.28
06702$5,790.4106354$4,105.28
06704$5,790.4106374$4,105.28
06705$5,790.4106423$4,112.43
06706$5,790.4106469$4,112.43
06708$5,790.4106474$4,112.94
06710$5,790.4106388$4,116.22
06516$5,574.1906235$4,116.30
06514$5,500.6506234$4,126.03
06517$5,500.6506350$4,126.66
06518$5,500.6506376$4,133.93
06487$5,154.9106043$4,141.73
06108$5,131.0806383$4,141.87
06118$5,131.0806389$4,147.18
06525$5,126.8106278$4,147.55
06460$5,105.4006242$4,151.39
06461$5,105.4006239$4,159.29
06025$5,103.2606241$4,159.29
06473$5,079.9306409$4,160.74
06614$5,035.2106412$4,161.58
06615$5,035.2106378$4,170.39
06467$5,026.1206379$4,170.39
06770$5,020.7806071$4,171.14
06405$5,015.3206076$4,183.59
06712$5,005.8006255$4,183.97
06051$5,004.1506262$4,183.97
06052$5,004.1506277$4,183.97
06053$5,004.1506339$4,185.17
06002$4,999.2506279$4,189.45
06471$4,989.4506419$4,190.13
06484$4,965.4306336$4,191.08
06064$4,961.5106260$4,191.33
06477$4,955.7106035$4,198.76
06418$4,940.3206060$4,198.76
06524$4,937.7606384$4,199.46
06440$4,933.9406250$4,204.11
06472$4,930.7406078$4,204.93
06028$4,906.2506415$4,210.28
06910$4,895.8606439$4,210.35
06401$4,894.7206084$4,210.37
06404$4,872.1206230$4,213.67
06403$4,864.8206335$4,216.13
06483$4,854.5906232$4,217.98
06716$4,852.5706246$4,221.11
06901$4,848.6406029$4,228.03
06902$4,848.6406377$4,228.72
06903$4,848.6406256$4,236.70
06905$4,848.6406413$4,238.66
06906$4,848.6406414$4,238.66
06907$4,848.6406237$4,241.73
06762$4,847.3406353$4,241.85
06611$4,847.0506019$4,244.30
06468$4,846.2506320$4,246.43
06779$4,836.4806281$4,247.68
06795$4,836.4806268$4,247.83
06824$4,833.1306096$4,251.73
06825$4,833.1306233$4,253.15
06491$4,800.8806373$4,253.15
06107$4,789.1406021$4,253.93
06110$4,789.1406269$4,254.64
06117$4,789.1406365$4,256.92
06119$4,789.1406247$4,261.62
06478$4,769.5406338$4,263.56
06875$4,751.6006091$4,264.00
06450$4,749.9806238$4,264.16
06451$4,749.9806254$4,265.17
06838$4,737.4006248$4,265.94
06890$4,734.2506059$4,266.78
06095$4,723.9606090$4,271.18
06850$4,710.5506438$4,272.92
06851$4,710.5506441$4,272.92
06853$4,710.5506001$4,277.76
06854$4,710.5506263$4,282.27
06855$4,710.5506330$4,282.67
06457$4,705.3306093$4,282.97
06807$4,678.0906070$4,283.35
06870$4,678.0906081$4,283.35
06878$4,678.0906089$4,283.35
06612$4,676.0506092$4,283.35
06109$4,657.7006016$4,292.35
06829$4,655.8006088$4,292.35
06783$4,635.9306243$4,295.88
06488$4,627.6006244$4,295.88
06810$4,622.1706245$4,295.88
06811$4,622.1706282$4,295.88
06492$4,621.9006360$4,300.31
06437$4,620.9506370$4,301.36
06880$4,618.1806382$4,301.36
06410$4,614.9706020$4,304.93
06883$4,610.9206259$4,305.52
06776$4,608.0506026$4,306.75
06877$4,598.8306443$4,311.25
06804$4,597.8906447$4,313.47
06010$4,594.5406444$4,317.51
06456$4,592.2306069$4,317.56
06755$4,583.5506030$4,321.70
06830$4,583.4206032$4,321.70
06831$4,583.4206085$4,321.70
06111$4,575.8706057$4,323.67
06876$4,564.5406098$4,330.25
06897$4,562.9006351$4,331.72
06794$4,560.3606380$4,334.39
06782$4,557.0206422$4,335.97
06786$4,557.0206018$4,336.71
06482$4,554.0906082$4,342.60
06481$4,546.0306068$4,343.86
06416$4,545.8606066$4,347.15
06896$4,542.8006251$4,355.28
06784$4,533.4406013$4,356.14
06455$4,530.1006072$4,356.37
06777$4,527.0806790$4,356.55
06793$4,527.0806231$4,358.94
06480$4,518.5206074$4,359.11
06798$4,513.7706058$4,360.28
06067$4,512.7906756$4,368.63
06040$4,509.9006024$4,371.83
06042$4,509.9006791$4,376.03
06820$4,507.6406063$4,376.89
06470$4,503.0306077$4,382.91
06787$4,495.9806027$4,384.00
06754$4,495.2006065$4,386.37
06796$4,495.2006424$4,387.84
06781$4,490.3406039$4,392.45
06763$4,489.7506037$4,393.99
06751$4,483.2206061$4,398.39
06801$4,481.8606750$4,400.35
06785$4,462.8006759$4,400.35
06758$4,462.1606033$4,408.53
06812$4,453.3806079$4,408.54
06840$4,447.8706031$4,409.81
06023$4,446.7006073$4,418.37
06778$4,446.0206479$4,422.70
06489$4,446.00
06752$4,440.36
06757$4,437.86
06094$4,435.98
06265$4,428.22
06062$4,423.33

– Cheapest Rates by City

And for a more convenient view, you can also look up rates by name.

Top 25 Most Expensive CitiesRateTop 25 Least Expensive CitiesRate
HARTFORD$6,323.86GROTON$3,896.10
EAST HAVEN$6,173.99MYSTIC$3,986.37
NEW HAVEN$6,173.99CANTERBURY$4,028.12
BRIDGEPORT$6,067.20EAST LYME$4,041.05
WATERBURY$5,790.41NIANTIC$4,041.05
WEST HAVEN$5,574.19NORTH STONINGTON$4,068.88
HAMDEN$5,500.65SOUTH WINDHAM$4,070.37
SOUTH BRITAIN$5,154.91WILLIMANTIC$4,070.37
EAST HARTFORD$5,131.08WINDHAM$4,070.37
WOODBRIDGE$5,126.81OLD SAYBROOK$4,076.16
MILFORD$5,105.40SCOTLAND$4,084.20
EAST GLASTONBURY$5,103.26BOZRAH$4,085.37
NORTH HAVEN$5,079.93OLD LYME$4,087.72
STRATFORD$5,035.22ESSEX$4,088.33
MILLDALE$5,026.12IVORYTON$4,088.33
NAUGATUCK$5,020.78SALEM$4,091.02
BRANFORD$5,015.32WESTBROOK$4,093.66
PROSPECT$5,005.80QUAKER HILL$4,094.49
NEW BRITAIN$5,004.15WATERFORD$4,094.49
BLOOMFIELD$4,999.25LEBANON$4,099.90
NORTH BRANFORD$4,989.45DEEP RIVER$4,103.33
SHELTON$4,965.43CENTRAL VILLAGE$4,105.28
POQUONOCK$4,961.51MOOSUP$4,105.28
ORANGE$4,955.71PLAINFIELD$4,105.28
DERBY$4,940.32EAST HADDAM$4,112.43

– Best Connecticut Car Insurance Companies

One of the best things about living today are the many options we have to make life easier.  But, sometimes, too many choices can make things seem tougher than they should be.

What follows is some information about the financial strength of the top insurers and company rankings to help you make the right decision.

We’ve made it easy for you to find everything you need, so let’s get ready to learn more.

– The Largest Connecticut Car Insurance Companies’ Financial Rating

AM Best evaluates insurance companies and ranks them based on their financial stability. Companies with a good score are more likely to be able to pay customers’ claims.  These are AM Best’s ratings for the ten largest insurers in the Constitution State.

CompanyAM Best RatingDirect Premiums WrittenMarket ShareLoss Ratio
GEICOA++$528,90775.82%18.02%
Allstate Insurance GroupA+$304,02854.93%10.36%
Liberty Mutual GroupA$297,60264.66%10.14%
Progressive GroupA+$268,00163.25%9.13%
Travelers GroupA++$195,42172.77%6.66%
State Farm GroupA++$192,40161.48%6.55%
USAA GroupA++$137,61770.23%4.69%
Nationwide Corp GroupA+$123,13063.22%4.19%
Amica Mutual GroupA+$111,15260.16%3.79%
Metropolitan GroupA$105,12959.38%3.58%

Customer ratings should also play into your decision about the right insurer for your needs, so scroll on to find out what people think about the top companies in the region.

– Companies with Best Ratings

J.D. Power’s Auto Insurance Study rates the top insurance companies based on their overall customer satisfaction.  Only one insurer in the New England Region received the highest rating, Amica Mutual.  State Farm and Allstate followed closely behind with four “power circles.”

JD Power Rankings Northeast Region

Another vital factor in customer satisfaction is the number of complaints an insurer gets.  Let’s see which companies have the most.

– Companies with the Most Complaints in Connecticut

A complaint ratio measures how many complaints a company receives per one million dollars of business.

Even the best customer relationships don’t always achieve total satisfaction. When a consumer is dissatisfied, he or she can file a complaint. Those complaints add to a company’s complaint ratios, and some of them are also based on general customer satisfaction and are averaged together.

Auto Insurance Companies in ConnecticutTotal Premiums UnderwrittenComplaint Index
Middlesex Mutual Assurance Company$47,923,1840
Ohio Mutual Insurance Company186,415,6190.02
Amica100,860,2110.09
State Auto31,986,9320.1
CSAA Insurance29,494,3510.11
State Farm136,602,8310.12
Travelers184,353,8350.12
Kemper24,459,0180.13
Hanover45,255,5980.14
Progressive240,385,7700.15
Nationwide145,021,3070.15
GEICO416,237,7840.16
21st Century37,653,4690.17
AIG16,170,3400.2
Allstate287,638,6730.21
MAPFRE Insurance29,797,3610.21
Arbella Mutual Insurance Company27,559,1360.23
Liberty Mutual207,051,8360.26
Safeco130,270,6620.27
QBE Insurance11,585,1790.28
Great Northern Insurance21,767,8450.29
Zurich Insurance Group17,576,0800.36
MetLife104,777,4550.37
Michael Karfunkel Grantor Annuity Trust25,675,3830.37
USAA103,549,8310.4
Hartford130,699,5920.44
Esurance25,633,8070.5
Ameriprise12,120,6500.53
Plymouth Rock22,906,9460.56
ACE Insurance14,181,9730.67
Foremost15,661,7221.02
Omni Insurance10,283,0042.48

If you want to file a complaint against an insurance company in the state of Connecticut, use this online form.

– Cheapest Companies in Connecticut

Now, we’re going to examine which the rates different carriers offer statewide.

CompanyAverageCompared to State AveragePercent over/under State Average
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,976.24-$1,642.68-55.19%
GEICO General$3,073.66-$1,545.26-50.27%
USAA CIC$3,190.00-$1,428.92-44.79%
Nationwide Discover Agency$3,672.34-$946.58-25.78%
Progressive Casualty$4,920.35$301.43+6.13%
Allstate F&C$5,831.60$1,212.68+20.79%
Travelers Home & Marine Ins Co$6,004.29$1,385.37+23.07%
Safeco Ins Co of IL$7,282.87$2,663.95+36.58%

– Commute Rates by Company

Here’s how the top carriers in the state compare for average commute times.

Group10 miles commute
6,000 annual mileage
25 miles commute
12,000 annual mileage
Liberty Mutual$7,282.87$7,282.87
Travelers$6,004.29$6,004.29
Allstate$5,831.60$5,831.60
Progressive$4,920.35$4,920.35
Nationwide$3,672.34$3,672.34
USAA$3,151.80$3,228.20
GEICO$3,026.65$3,120.67
State Farm$2,902.75$3,049.73

As it turns out, Liberty Mutual tops Travelers with the highest premium ratio to annual mileage.

– Coverage Level Rates by Company

CompanyHigh Coverage RateMedium Coverage Level RateLow Coverage Level Rate
Allstate$6,172.41$5,823.32$5,499.08
GEICO$3,347.61$3,033.89$2,839.48
Liberty Mutual$7,625.34$7,227.27$6,996.02
Nationwide$3,589.35$3,699.88$3,727.81
Progressive$5,318.35$4,875.19$4,567.50
State Farm$3,157.66$2,981.27$2,789.79
Travelers$6,499.29$5,961.96$5,551.63
USAA$3,396.11$3,193.11$2,980.78

– Credit History Rate by Company

According to a study by Experian, the average Connecticut resident has a credit card VantageScore of 690 and around 3.23 credit cards in their name. The average Connecticut consumer has a credit card balance of $7,258.

GroupAnnual Rate Poor CreditAnnual Rate Fair CreditAnnual Rate Good Credit
Allstate$7,423.44$5,615.43$4,455.94
GEICO$4,471.11$2,696.58$2,053.29
Liberty Mutual$10,341.99$6,442.61$5,064.02
Nationwide$4,862.94$3,264.41$2,889.69
Progressive$5,354.50$4,804.53$4,602.01
State Farm$4,142.03$2,652.13$2,134.56
Travelers$6,815.35$5,680.08$5,517.46
USAA$4,216.70$2,847.51$2,505.79

Credit card debt and car insurance rates are connected because insurers run credit checks to assess the chances of their customers filing a claim.  Your credit score can certainly affect your rates.

– Driving Record Rates by Company

Your driving history affects how much you pay in insurance premiums.  As you can see below, even one DUI can make your rates jump by at least a thousand dollars or more.

GroupClean RecordOne Speeding ViolationOne AccidentOne DUI
Allstate$4,964.26$4,964.26$6,130.79$7,267.10
GEICO$1,942.20$2,384.75$2,546.81$5,420.88
Liberty Mutual$6,377.55$6,859.28$7,985.83$7,908.84
Nationwide$2,991.13$3,331.67$3,900.02$4,466.56
Progressive$4,197.03$4,975.08$6,093.37$4,415.90
State Farm$2,770.61$3,044.79$3,044.79$3,044.79
Travelers$4,833.25$6,327.84$5,235.67$7,620.42
USAA$2,470.92$2,470.92$3,104.24$4,713.93

– The Largest Car Insurance Companies in Connecticut

CompanyDirect Premiums WrittenLoss RatioMarket Share
GEICO$528,90775.82%18.02%
Allstate Insurance Group$304,02854.93%10.36%
Liberty Mutual Group$297,60264.66%10.14%
Progressive Group$268,00163.25%9.13%
Travelers Group$195,42172.77%6.66%
State Farm Group$192,40161.48%6.55%
USAA Group$137,61770.23%4.69%
Nationwide Corp Group$123,13063.22%4.19%
Amica Mutual Group$111,15260.16%3.79%
Metropolitan Group$105,12959.38%3.58%

– Number of Car Insurance Providers in Connecticut

Property & Casualty InsuranceNumber
Domestic67
Foreign729
Total796

Foreign companies were formed in other states but licensed to operate in Connecticut, while the domestic ones were incorporated in the Constitution State.

Now, let’s review state laws and how they can affect your driving habits and your insurance, which go hand-in-hand.

Laws in Connecticut

Each state has different laws designed to protect you and your fellow drivers on the road.  With all the laws to pay attention to, it can be easy to forget the most vital ones to obey to avoid penalties.

We’ll go over the ones that affect your driving habits the most without all the legalese.

So, let’s discover what you should do to stay safe.

– Car Insurance Laws

State laws have considerable influence on auto insurance.  Let’s discover how they’re formed.

– How State Laws for Insurance are Determined

Each state determines the type of tort law and threshold (if any) that applies, the type and amount of liability insurance required, and their system for approving insurer rates and forms.

Insurance companies in Connecticut are subject to the regulations the state insurance commissioner sets per the fair competition standards of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC).

– Windshield Coverage

Connecticut allows windshield replacement with aftermarket parts and used recycled parts with written notice.

The consumer can choose the repair vendor; however, you may have to pay the difference in price.  No law requires insurance companies in Connecticut to offer a zero deductible with comprehensive coverage, but it is an option.

So, what should you do if you want windshield coverage? You’ll need comprehensive insurance, and you should examine carefully how the different insurance providers handle windshield claims.

– High-Risk Insurance

In Connecticut, drivers who have committed violations, uninsured drivers, and others must fill out an SR-22 form. If your license has been revoked or suspended, you may need to file an SR-22 to have it reinstated.

The SR-22 form is available from your insurance company, but it is not an insurance policy.

High-risk insurance helps drivers who have a history of accidents or traffic violations and can’t buy coverage through an insurance carrier.

In this case, the Connecticut Automobile Insurance Assigned Risk Plan (CT AIARP or the “Plan”) comes to the rescue, letting drivers who are considered risky apply for coverage.

The Governing Committee must certify all insurance companies in Connecticut to be able to qualify you for AIARP. Within 60 days of serving your sentence, you must verify that you have tried and failed to get reasonable rates.

– Low-Cost Insurance

The state of Connecticut doesn’t currently provide any special low-cost insurance programs. Connecticut law requires drivers to carry a minimum amount of liability insurance.

– Automobile Insurance Fraud in Connecticut

Insurance fraud is the second largest economic crime in America. Insurance fraud affects premium rates and the prices consumers pay for goods and services.

And if those fraud numbers continue to rise, it’s more likely that insurers will pass some of the costs in investigating them on to you in higher premiums.

There are two types of fraud: hard and soft.

  • Hard Fraud – A purposefully fabricated claim or accident
  • Soft Fraud – A misrepresentation of information to the insurance company

Soft fraud is more common than hard fraud. Twenty to 40 percent of consumers admitted to lying to their insurers about one of the following:

  • Number of annual miles driven
  • Number of drivers in the household
  • How the vehicle would be used

Insurance fraud is a crime. Even the little white lie you tell to get a lower rate has consequences. That intentional misrepresentation of facts, known as rate evasion, costs auto insurers $16 billion annually.

Insurance fraud is considered a:

  • Class B felony if the value in question is over $20,000, punishable by as much as ten years’ imprisonment and/or a $25,000 fine
  • Class C felony if the value in question is over $300, punishable by as much as five years’ imprisonment and/or a $10,000 fine
  • A misdemeanor if the value in question is $300 or under, punishable by as much as one-year imprisonment and/or a $2,000 fine

According to a report by the Connecticut Insurance Department, insurance fraud costs consumers in Connecticut nearly $2 billion annually.

If you suspect insurance fraud or have been the victim of fraud, you can contact the State of Connecticut Insurance Department to report such activity.

– Statute of Limitations

A statute of limitations is the limit on the amount of time you have to file a lawsuit. Different states have different statutes of limitations for personal injury and property damage claims.

Connecticut’s statute of limitations is two years for personal injury and three years for property damage claims.

– Vehicle Licensing Laws

In this section, we’ll go over Constitution State laws for getting a license.

Connecticut is among the states that offer the Real ID program of verified identity protection for people who are getting new IDs or licenses or renewing expired licenses or ID cards.

The proposed federal program slated to go into effect in 2020 allows for extra screening at airports and federal buildings and also use for possible commercial transactions. The program stems from national security measures and federal identification standards adopted after the Sept. 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in the U.S.

It is also designed to offer residents more protection against identity theft through a record of proven original identity documents shown to the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles.  The Real ID card will have a gold star on it.

Your current license or ID card will be honored at airports and federal buildings until it expires. The Connecticut DMV makes renewals only 60 days before the expiration date.  So, please wait for the renewal notice and know that your current license and ID will be accepted.

The DMV will ask renewing customers whether they want to show original identity documents to establish a record of their identity with the agency and for federal identification purposes. Customers can also reject the verification and simply get a regular driver’s license or ID card.

This identity protection and verification program is a one-time review of original identity documents. This program is available at DMV offices, participating AAA locationsMilford and North Haven Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union Offices, Stamford (operated by the WorkPlace, Inc.) and West Haven City Hall.

  • Payment options at each location.
  • DMV advises people to decide early on whether they want an identity-verified license or DMV-issued ID card and to gather or order any documents they might need to renew a license or ID card.

– Penalties for Driving Without Insurance

The penalties for driving without insurance in Connecticut are as follows:

  • First Offense – Fine: $100-$1000; suspended registration/license for one month (show proof of insurance) with $175 reinstatement fee
  • Second Offense – Fine: $100-$1000; suspended registration/license for six months (show proof of insurance) with $175 reinstatement fee

– Teen Driver Laws

Young Driver Licensing LawsAge RestrictionsPassenger RestrictionsTime Restrictions
Learner's Permit:16 yearsfirst 6 months—no passengers other than parents or a driving instructor; second 6 months—no passengers other than parents, driving instructor or members of the immediate family11 p.m. - 5 a.m.
Provisional License12 months or until age 18, whichever occurs first (min. age: 17, 4 mos.)first 6 months—no passengers other than parents or a driving instructor; second 6 months—no passengers other than parents, driving instructor or members of the immediate familyNighttime restrictions will be lifted at age 18.
Full License16 and 4 months; have a mandatory holding period of 6 months; (4 months with driver education); have a minimum supervised driving time of 40 hoursNone.None.

Connecticut offers a Graduated Driver License program for young drivers to reduce the high accident and fatality rate among teen motorists. The state has also partnered with AAA to provide safety tips and training for teen drivers and their parents or guardians.

The Connecticut DMV’s educational Center for Teen Safe Driving provides training videos and sample knowledge tests.

Here are some more helpful resources:

– Older Driver License Renewal Procedure

Renewal ProceduresGen PopulationOlder Population
License renewal cycleGeneral population: 6 yearsOlder Population: 2 years or 6 years for people 65 and older, personal option
Mail or online renewal permittedGeneral Population: noOlder Population: no
Proof of adequate vision required at renewalGeneral population: noOlder population: no

Like the general population, older drivers don’t have to show proof of adequate vision at every renewal. They also can’t renew their licenses online or by mail; all Connecticut drivers must renew in person.

Drivers over age 60 who take an accident prevention course get a minimum five percent discount regardless of their driving histories for a period of two years of auto insurance.

– New Residents

If you’re going to move to Connecticut, here’s what you should know:

  • Once you have established residency in the Constitution State, you have 30 days to transfer your out-of-state license to Connecticut.
  • The Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles handles all vehicle licensing-related matters.
  • With your current driver’s license, the completion of a form, acceptable forms of identification, and payment of two fees, you will be licensed to drive in Connecticut.
  • Read about special situations for new residents.

– License Renewal Procedures

Drivers must renew their licenses in person every six years. Don’t wait until your license expires!

– Negligent Operator Treatment System (NOTS)

The state of Connecticut has a points system for violations of driving laws.  These are some of the major violations that will generate points on your license or even a suspension in Connecticut:

  • Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle: 5 points
  • Operation of a school bus at excessive speed: 5 points
  • Passing a stopped school bus: 4 points
  • Passing in a no passing zone: 3 points
  • Driving while impaired: 3 points
  • Failure to obey stop sign or red light: 2 points
  • Speeding: 1 point

Disobeying traffic laws isn’t only unsafe, but as we discussed earlier, your driving record is a major factor in pricing your insurance premiums.  Keep your record clean so that it doesn’t affect your rates.

As this law firm video attests, a speeding offense can become a reckless driving charge and lead to an increase in your insurance rates:

– Rules of the Road

These are some of the most important laws to note for driving safely to avoid serious penalties.

– Fault vs. No-Fault

Connecticut follows a traditional fault-based system to determine financial responsibility for losses from a crash such as injuries, lost income, and vehicle damage.

Connecticut law uses comparative negligence to determine who is at fault for damages or injuries.  If you want to sue another party for additional damage, you must prove they caused your injuries.

To receive damages, you must be less than 51 percent at fault.  If it’s determined that you were 51 or more percent at fault, you won’t be able to get compensation.  If your responsibility for an accident is found to be less than 51 percent, for instance, 30 percent, that percentage will be subtracted from any damages you collect.

This law firm video further explains the comparative negligence laws:

– Seatbelt, Carseat, and Cargo Area Laws

Seatbelt use in Connecticut is standard enforcement.  Anyone eight years or older sitting in a front seat must wear a seat belt or face a $50 fine.

Connecticut bases its child safety seat laws on age, weight, and type of seat.

Violation of the child seat law in Connecticut may not only put the child in danger, but could result in a base fine of $50, additional fees, and a mandatory child restraint education program for the first or second violation.

Children ages 8-15 years old and over 60 pounds may wear an adult safety belt with no preference for the rear seat.

This video covers recent changes to Constitution State child car seat laws:

Connecticut law allows people age 16 and older to occupy the cargo area of a vehicle, and those 15 and younger if they’re wearing seat belts.  The law also makes exceptions for parades, farming operations, and hayrides.

– Keep Right and Move Over Laws

Connecticut law states that you should keep right if you drive slower than the traffic around with five exceptions.

The law bans motorists from driving in the lane next to shoulders where emergency and nonemergency workers are present.  Drivers must move over for emergency vehicles or receive a fine of $2,500 if an operator is injured, and $10,000 if a death occurs.

– Speed Limits

Maximum posted speed limits are 65 mph on rural interstates, 55 mph on urban interstates, 65 mph on limited access roads, and 55 mph on all other roads.

– Ridesharing

Rideshare services like Uber and Lyft mandate that all their drivers carry personal car insurance policies that align or exceed the minimum coverages state laws dictate.  GEICO, Liberty Mutual, and State Farm provide rideshare insurance in Connecticut.

– Automation on the Road

According to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS),

Automation is the use of a machine or technology to perform a task or function that was previously carried out by a human. In driving, automation involves using radar, camera and other sensors to gather information about a vehicle’s surroundings, which is then used by computer programs to perform parts or all of the driving task on a sustained basis.”

Connecticut is currently testing driving automation on public roads. State law requires that a licensed operator be in the vehicle and have five million dollars in liability coverage.

– Safety Laws

Let’s look further at the laws meant to protect everyone on the road in Connecticut.

But first, the Connecticut Department of Transportation (CTDOT) has compiled a list of helpful safety resources regarding traffic and safety laws, including the Connecticut Highway Safety Plan.

– DUI Laws

The Blood-Alcohol Content (BAC) limit in Connecticut is 0.08 percent; the state has no High BAC limit.

DUI OffensesDUI Details
BAC Limit0.08
HIGH BAC LimitN/A
Criminal Status by Offense1st misdemeanor, 2+ within 10 years felonies.
Formal Name for OffenseDriving Under the Influence (DUI)
Look Back Period/Washout Period10 years
1st Offense-ALS or Revocation45 days +1 year with IID
1st Offense ImprisonmentEither 1) up to 6 months w/mandatory 2 day min or 2) up to six months suspended with probation requiring 100 hours community service
1st Offense-Fine$500-$1000
2nd Offense-DL Revocation45 days +3 years with IID, first year limited to travel to and from work, school and substance abuse treatment program, IID service center or probation appointment
2nd Offense-Imprisonmentup to 2 years with mandatory min of 120 consecutive days and probation with 100 hours community service
2nd Offense-Fine$1000-$4000
3rd Offense-DL Revocationlicense revoked, but eligible for reinstatement after two years. if reinstated, must only drive IID vehicle. This requirement may be lifted after 15 years by DMV commissioner.
3rd Offense-Imprisonmentup to 3 years. mandatory min of one year and probation with 100 hours community service
3rd Offense-Fine$2000-$8000
4th Offense-DL Revocationsame as third
4th Offense-Imprisonmentsame as third
4th Offense-Finesame as third
Mandatory Interlockall offenders

– Marijuana-Impaired Driving Laws

Connecticut currently has no marijuana-impaired driving laws.

– Distracted Driving Laws

The state of Connecticut prohibits hand-held cellphone use and texting for all drivers and bans cellphone use for drivers under age 18. These laws are a primary offense, which means that a police officer doesn’t need another reason to pull drivers over for these violations.

This news report details the Connecticut Department of Transportation’s recent efforts to curb distracted driving:

Driving in Connecticut

Driving in the Constitution State involves some dangers, and we might not always be aware of everything that happens routinely on the highway.

Thefts and accidents are very real — not just mere statistics. Below are some startling and sobering numbers that will make you think.  We’ll cover theft, crashes, and even EMS response times.

So, read on to find out the truth about some of the biggest hazards on and off the road.

– Vehicle Theft in Connecticut

These are the most stolen cars in the Constitution State.

Make/ModelYear of VehicleYearThefts
Honda Accord19971997534
Honda Civic19981998532
Nissan Maxima19981998184
Nissan Altima19971997143
Toyota Camry20142014131
Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee20002000110
Toyota Corolla1999199999
Honda CR-V1998199892
Dodge Caravan2000200079
Acura TL2003200376

– Vehicle Theft by City

In 2016, over 6,700 motor vehicle thefts occurred in Connecticut. Waterbury, Bridgeport, New Haven, and Hartford had the most thefts.

CityPopulationMotor
vehicle
theft
Ansonia18,77641
Avon18,4648
Berlin20,69528
Bethel19,71215
Bloomfield20,80143
Branford28,16829
Bridgeport148,180734
Bristol60,445110
Brookfield17,2789
Canton10,3379
Cheshire29,25931
Clinton13,00818
Coventry12,4377
Cromwell14,04123
Danbury85,335139
Darien21,99516
Derby12,66038
East Hampton12,83910
East Hartford50,733143
East Haven28,87998
Easton7,6490
East Windsor11,44310
Enfield44,25851
Fairfield61,88961
Farmington25,68421
Granby11,3011
Greenwich62,97048
Groton9,18916
Groton Long Point5120
Groton Town29,91020
Guilford22,3437
Hamden61,138132
Hartford123,736773
Madison18,2129
Manchester57,957110
Meriden59,812161
Middlebury7,6458
Middletown46,58087
Milford53,75288
Monroe19,8983
Naugatuck31,46946
New Britain72,720463
New Canaan20,5095
New Haven130,425735
Newington330,61059
New London27,09281
New Milford27,11113
Newtown28,1055
North Branford14,2349
North Haven23,77749
Norwalk88,989154
Norwich39,77150
Old Saybrook10,1451
Orange13,94018
Plainfield15,0158
Plainville17,78226
Plymouth11,73114
Portland9,3696
Putnam9,3315
Redding9,3171
Ridgefield25,3582
Rocky Hill20,08522
Seymour16,46217
Shelton41,63849
Simsbury24,5198
Southington43,94867
South Windsor25,80326
Stamford130,116192
Stonington18,3378
Stratford52,841116
Suffield15,6418
Thomaston7,5708
Torrington34,62617
Trumbull36,74123
Vernon28,91532
Wallingford44,84025
Waterbury3108,491733
Waterford19,23620
Watertown21,79232
West Hartford62,979107
West Haven54,800119
Weston10,4250
Westport28,19822
Willimantic17,76619
Wilton18,8456
Winchester10,7507
Windsor28,99848
Windsor Locks12,54328
Wolcott16,66638
Woodbridge8,86411

– Road Fatalities in Connecticut

Weather, light condition, impaired drivers, and speed are among the biggest causes of deaths on the highway.

Let’s look at how many have occurred throughout the Constitution State.

– Fatal Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition

Most deaths occurred under normal daylight conditions.

Weather ConditionDaylightDark, but LightedDarkDawn or DuskOther / UnknownTotal
Normal1068032110229
Rain13361124
Snow/Sleet020002
Other220004
Unknown010001
TOTAL1218838121260

– Fatalities (All Crashes) by County

The more populated counties of Fairfield, Hartford, and New Haven experienced the highest numbers of crash fatalities.

County Name20132014201520162017
Fairfield5047357359
Hartford7956636060
Litchfield1916221620
Middlesex1713211810
New Haven6352658275
New London2931292728
Tolland1718171212
Windham1215181614

– Traffic Fatalities

The majority of fatalities involved drivers.

TypeNumber of Fatalities
Traffic Fatalities278
Passenger Vehicle Occupant Fatalities (All Seat Positions)162
Motorcyclist Fatalities57
Drivers Involved in Fatal Crashes376
Pedestrian Fatalities48
Bicyclist and other Cyclist Fatalities3

– Fatalities by Person Type

Most of the fatalities happened to occupants of enclosed vehicles.

Person TypeNumber
Occupants (Enclosed Vehicles)170
Motorcyclists57
Nonoccupants18

– Fatalities by Crash Type

Single vehicles and roadway departures accounted for the most deaths by type of crash.

Crash TypeNumber
Single Vehicle161
Involving a Large Truck23
Involving Speeding99
Involving a Rollover38
Involving a Roadway Departure144
Involving an Intersection (or Intersection Related)71

– 5-Year Trend For The Top Ten Counties

In recent years, New Haven, Hartford, and Fairfield counties have experienced higher crash deaths than other top counties.

CountyFatalities 2013Fatalities 2014Fatalities 2015Fatalities 2016Fatalities 2017
New Haven County6352658275
Hartford County7956636060
Fairfield County5047357359
New London County2931292728
Litchfield County1916221620
Windham County1215181614
Tolland County1718171212
Middlesex County1713211810

– Fatalities Involving Speeding by County

The majority of the speeding deaths happened in New Haven County, with fewer throughout less populated counties.

County Name Speeding Fatalities 2013Speeding Fatalities 2014Speeding Fatalities 2015Speeding Fatalities 2016Speeding Fatalities 2017Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2013
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2014
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2015
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2016
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2017
Fairfield County17151320221.81.581.372.112.32
Hartford County15251618251.672.781.782.012.79
Litchfield County543352.672.161.631.642.74
Middlesex County516203.020.613.671.220
New Haven County25112128202.891.272.443.262.32
New London County47105101.462.573.71.863.72
Tolland County334441.971.982.642.652.64
Windham County234221.72.573.431.721.72

– Fatalities in Crashes Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver (BAC = .08+) by County

County Name DUI Fatalities 2013DUI Fatalities 2014DUI Fatalities 2015DUI Fatalities 2016DUI Fatalities 2017DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2013DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2014DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2015DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2016DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2017
Fairfield County21171724282.231.81.792.532.95
Hartford County35251727273.892.781.893.023.02
Litchfield County105125105.352.696.512.735.49
Middlesex County1027856.051.214.284.893.06
New Haven County29192134293.352.22.443.953.37
New London County9151311123.295.524.814.084.46
Tolland County1088546.585.275.273.312.64
Windham County365462.555.144.293.455.16

– Teen Drinking and Driving

Teens and Drunk DrivingLaws
Alcohol-Impaired Driving Fatalities Per 100K Population0.9
Higher/Lower Than National Average (1.2)lower
DUI Arrest (Under 18 years old)41
DUI Arrests (Under 18 years old) Total Per Million People54.43

– EMS Response Time

Rural areas, which tend to be farther away from emergency response crews and resources and harder to get to, took longer for EMS to get to.

Type of Crash Time of Crash to EMS
Notification
EMS Notification to
EMS Arrival
EMS Arrival at Scene
to Hospital Arrival
Time of Crash to Hospital
Arrival
Rural Fatal Crashes2.179.4739.6748.60
Urban Fatal Crashes2.276.4426.6134.55

– Transportation

As you’ll see below, Connecticut has some of the most congested traffic in the nation.  Among the biggest factors include the number of cars on the road and how people get to work.

With an average commute time of 24.9 minutes, Connecticut ranks below the national average of 25.3 minutes.  Just over three percent of drivers have a “super commute” of 90 minutes or more.

According to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, in 2013, 77.9 percent of Connecticut drivers drove to work alone, while 8.3 percent carpooled and only 5.1 percent took public transportation.

– Car Ownership

Most Constitution State drivers own two or more cars.

– Commute Time

The majority of drivers spend 10-30 minutes in their daily commutes.

– Commuter Transportation

Most drivers go it alone during their commutes.

– Traffic Congestion in Connecticut

The Tom-Tom Traffic Index counts New Haven, Connecticut, as one of the most congested cities in the U.S.

In 2018, it had a congestion level of 16 percent, which was down two percent from 2017.  The highways were 11 percent congested, while other roads accounted for 22 percent of the congestion.

Monday through Thursday were the heaviest days, with Tuesdays the highest. At peak commute times in the morning, traffic was 21 percent congested, and in the evening, 37 percent.

Traffic at those peak times accounted for an extra six minutes for every 30 minute trip in the morning, and an additional 11 minutes for every half-hour journey in the evening.

Do you feel like you’ve learned enough about car insurance and state laws?  Which driving or insurance fact was most helpful to you?

We’ve armed you with the knowledge you need to choose your car insurance coverage wisely so that you’ll be confident you’ll make the right decision.

To start comparing rates, enter your zip code below.

References:
  1. https://www.courant.com/business/hc-per-capita-income-connecticut-20170328-story.html
  2. https://www.courant.com/news/connecticut/hc-what-are-we-driving-in-connecticut-20140915-htmlstory.html
  3. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/connecticut-car-insurance-requirements.html
  4. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/when-make-underinsured-uninsured-driver-insurance-claim.html
  5. http://guides.wsj.com/personal-finance/insurance/how-much-car-insurance-do-you-need/
  6. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=1523&q=245056
  7. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2018/SUM/pdf/2018SUM00108-R01HB-05203-SUM.pdf
  8. https://smartasset.com/taxes/connecticut-tax-calculator
  9. http://www.calculatorpro.com/calculator/insurance-cost-calculator/
  10. https://www.naic.org/
  11. http://www.tribunact.com/medical-payments-coverage-overview-state-of-connecticut/
  12. https://www.levarlaw.com/blog/no-fault-accidents/
  13. https://www.iii.org/fact-statistic/facts-statistics-uninsured-motorists
  14. https://www.tomorrowmakers.com/motor-insurance/understanding-benefits-7-major-car-insurance-riders-listicle
  15. https://www.metromile.com/
  16. https://naic.org/cipr_topics/topic_usage_based_insurance.htm
  17. https://www.allstate.com/drive-wise.aspx
  18. https://www.progressive.com/auto/discounts/snapshot/
  19. https://www.statefarm.com/insurance/auto/discounts/drive-safe-save/
  20. http://www.ambest.com/home/default.aspx
  21. https://cidonline.ct.gov/ccf/
  22. https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/state-of-credit/
  23. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/how-to-avoid-credit-card-debt.html
  24. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/car-insurance-factors-that-affect-your-premiums.html
  25. https://www.naic.org/prod_serv/AUT-PB-14.pdf
  26. https://www.aipso.com/Plan-Sites/Connecticut
  27. https://www.iii.org/article/background-on-insurance-fraud
  28. https://www.iii.org/article/background-on-insurance-fraud#No-Fault%20insurance%20fraud
  29. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2005/rpt/2005-R-0025.htm
  30. https://portal.ct.gov/CID/About-Us/Fraud-and-Investigations-Unit
  31. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2017/pub/chap_926.htm
  32. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=4078&q=477742
  33. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/
  34. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=808&q=244586
  35. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=808&q=244578
  36. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=808&q=603116
  37. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=808&q=606784
  38. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=808&q=555788
  39. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=808&q=601530
  40. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=805&q=285308
  41. https://portal.ct.gov/DPH/Health-Education-Management–Surveillance/The-Office-of-Injury-Prevention/Graduated-Driver-Licensing-Law
  42. https://portal.ct.gov/TeenDriving
  43. https://portal.ct.gov/-/media/TeenDriving/teendriverbrochpdf.pdf?la=en
  44. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/lib/dmv/aaa_teendrivparent2013-final.pdf
  45. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/lib/dmv/parent_teen_agreement.pdf
  46. http://www.ct.gov/dmv/LIB/dmv/20/29/gradlic.pdf
  47. https://codes.findlaw.com/ct/title-38a-insurance/ct-gen-st-sect-38a-683.html
  48. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=805&q=244776
  49. http://www.ct.gov/dmv/lib/dmv/regulations/137a.pdf
  50. https://www.connecticutcriminallawyer.com/personal-injury-attorney-blog/2015/11/19/comparative-negligence-connecticut-personal-injury/
  51. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/safetybeltuse?topicName=safety-belts
  52. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2015/pub/chap_248.htm#sec_14-230
  53. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/i-was-hit-by-an-uber-or-lyft-driver-what-now.html
  54. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/driving-automation
  55. https://www.nhtsa.gov/sites/nhtsa.dot.gov/files/ct_fy15hsp.pdf
  56. https://www.responsibility.org/alcohol-statistics/state-map/state/montana/issue/marijuana-drug-impaired-driving-laws/
  57. https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2016/crime-in-the-u.s.-2016/tables/table-6/table-6-state-cuts/connecticut.xls
  58. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/montana/#category_transportation
  59. https://cms.bts.gov/content/commuting-work
  60. https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/traffic-index/new-haven-traffic#statistics

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

[0-9]
[0-9]