Missouri Car Insurance (Coverage, Companies, & More)

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Call for FREE quotes: (888) 442-5196

Jessica Sautter is a Content Writer for CarInsuranceCompanies.com with a Bachelor’s Degree from Eastern Michigan University in Elementary Education with a Major in Reading and a Minor in...

Full Bio →

Written by

Chris Harrigan has an economy degree from Limestone College and an MBA from Clemson University. He previously managed auto insurance claims for Enterprise Rent-A-Car. Currently, he is using his business and insurance expertise...

Full Bio →

Reviewed byChris Harrigan
Former Insurance Claims Managerhttps://res.cloudinary.com/quotellc/image/upload/insurance-site-images/cicompaniescom-live/1f43458a-chris-harrigan23.jpg

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We partner with top insurance providers. This doesn't influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Missouri Statistics SummaryDetails
Road MilesTotal in State: 131,549
Vehicle Miles Driven: 71.9 billion
VehiclesRegistered: 5,406,274
Stolen: 16,999
State Population6,126,452
Most Popular VehicleFord F-150
Uninsured Motorists14%

State rank: 17
Total Driving Fatalities2009-2018
Speeding: 3,265
Drunk Driving: 2,505
Annual Average PremiumsLiability: $415.88
Collision: $275.28
Comprehensive: $181.27
Cheapest ProvidersAllied P&C (2018)
Get Your Rates Quote Now

If you find yourself in the American heartland, you may catch a glimpse of the famous St. Louis Gateway Arch. Missouri, the Gateway to the West, is considered to be a fundamental part of America’s westward expansion.

Attractions include the St. Louis Zoo, Mississippi River, and Mark Twain’s Boyhood Home and Museum. Anheuser Busch also calls Missouri home; you can visit their famous Clydesdale horses on Grants Farm.

Before going to the Show-Me State you’ll need car insurance. With so much information out there, it can be difficult to know which coverage suits you best. Luckily, we have gathered all of the best car insurance information and put it in one place.

While you are here, use your ZIP Code to get a free quote on car insurance.

Table of Contents

Missouri Car Insurance Rates and Coverage

What kind of auto insurance do you need? What kind of coverage? How much will it cost? Depending on your goals, we can help you make the right decision. We understand that researching car insurance takes energy, but we are here to provide straightforward information and save you time.

Keep reading to learn more about Missouri’s state insurance requirements, what your rates might look like, and more.

Let’s look at how much, on average, Missouri drivers spend on car insurance per year.

MissouriNational AveragePercent Difference
$1,207$1,474-12.4%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

At an average of $1,207 per year, Missouri residents pay about 12.4 percent less than the national average for car insurance.

Missouri Car Culture

Missouri is a large state, and its low population density means fewer cars are on the road. Fewer cars on the road lead to fewer accidents, and in return, lower insurance premiums. The Show-Me State is marked by rural and urban areas, requiring drivers to purchase vehicles based on their specific needs.

Missouri’s history finds its way into the car culture. Classic car shows, power vehicle competitions (i.e., drag racing), and horse owners all inhabit Missouri to different degrees. The true diversity of vehicles is as mythic as the state itself.

Road maintenance is a sticking point in Missouri. While the urban meccas St. Louis and Kansas City mark the entrance and exit to the state, the mid-region contains winding, rural roads. Country roads are more difficult to navigate, maintain, and regulate than urban highways, leading to a disproportionate number of accidents.

In 2014, NHTSA crash statistics found that rural crashes accounted for 61 percent of crashes in that state.

This statistic is alarmingly high, as the national average for rural accidents is 50 percent.

Whether you are an urban or rural driver in Missouri, knowing the best coverage option for your needs will help keep you and your vehicle safe.

Missouri Minimum Coverage

According to the Missouri Department of Insurance, Missouri state law requires a broad range of minimum liability coverage. Penalties for breaking the rules include suspension of a driver’s license or adding four points to a driver’s record.

View as image

With 14 percent of Missouri drivers forgoing insurance, it’s important to know what to expect if you are in an accident involving an uninsured motorist. The Insurance Information Institute outlined no-fault insurance laws in Missouri.

Missouri’s law prohibits uninsured drivers from collecting pain and suffering (noneconomic damages) from a motor vehicle accident unless the defendant in the lawsuit operated a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs or was convicted of involuntary manslaughter or second-degree assault.

Furthermore, Missouri Auto Insurance laws mandate insurance companies to include uninsured motorist coverage on all auto insurance policies.

Missouri requires drivers to have the following coverage for each registered vehicle:

Insurance RequiredMinimum Coverage
Bodily Injury Liability$25,000 per person $50,000 per accident
Property Damage Liability$25,000
Get Your Rates Quote Now

According to Triple A (AAA), an insurance identification card must be carried in the insured motor vehicle at all times. A motor vehicle liability insurance policy, a motor vehicle liability insurance binder, or receipt which contains the policy information is satisfactory evidence of insurance in lieu of an insurance identification card.

As of 2019, Missouri also permits drivers to show an electronic copy of their insurance card on a mobile device during a traffic stop.

Electronic Proof of Insurance

Electronic Proof of Insurance is a high-risk insurance source. Forty-nine states and the District of Columbia currently accept this electronic presentation, with New Mexico being the exception.

The availability of electronic proof of insurance varies by insurance company. Mobile apps and websites may allow you to download an electronic copy of your auto ID card to cellphones, tablets, or other mobile devices. Customers can provide digital or paper copies of insurance cards if they prefer the traditional format.

Forms of Financial Responsibility

Missouri is a fault state. This means if someone has been in an auto accident, damages can be recovered from the other driver who is found responsible for the accident(s). It’s important to know the ways in which you are financially responsible, as well as the coverage that offers you the necessary protection.

According to the Missouri Department of Revenue, Missouri law requires that all owners and motor vehicle drivers have some type of motor vehicle liability insurance coverage. We have provided an informational video below, brought to you by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis:

Unfortunately, thousands of Missouri drivers are involved in automobile accidents with drivers who have inadequate coverage or no coverage at all. The result is unpaid damage claims and higher insurance premium rates for all Missourians.

Insurance companies provide drivers with different options for basic coverage. Below are the possible kinds of financial liability that are permitted in Missouri.

Form of Financial ResponsibilityMinimum Limits
Single-limit Coverage$50,000
Split-limit Coverage
(Liability Insurance Policy)
Bodily Injury Liability
of $25,000 per person
$50,000 for any two persons
Property Damage Liability of at least $25,000 ("25/50/25")
A certificate with the Commissioner of Safety$75,000
A bond filed with the Commissioner of Safety$75,000
A cash deposit with the Commissioner of Safety$75,000
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Driving without any form of financial responsibility, or driving a friend’s car without proof of insurance, are both illegal in Missouri. If you are in an accident and cannot provide proof of insurance, a judge can fine you up to $300, put you in jail for 15 days, suspend your license, or enter an order of supervision against you for each violation.

Premiums as a Percentage of Income

As we discussed earlier, Missouri insurance rates are 12.4 percent lower than the national average. So, how much of your income is going towards your insurance coverage?

Averages201220132014
Missouri Average2.22%2.30%2.30%
National Average2.32%2.39%2.29%
Percent Difference-4%-4%+4%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Missouri’s insurance rates are lower than the national average, but how do they measure up against surrounding states?

State201220132014
Illinois2.01%2.02%2.02%
Kentucky2.76%2.83%2.76%
Tennessee2.21%2.33%2.32%
Oklahoma2.42%2.41%2.41%
Kansas1.94%1.98%2.04%
Nebraska1.81%1.88%1.86%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The states bordering Missouri can expect to spend around the same percentage of income on insurance, with Kentucky spending the most (2.76 percent) and Nebraska shelling out the least (1.86 percent).

Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates in MO (Liability, Collision, Comprehensive)

Knowing the rates for the main kinds of insurance coverage is the first step in choosing an insurance policy that is right for you.

View as image
Coverage TypeAverage Cost in Missouri
Liability$415.88
Collision$275.28
Comprehensive$181.27
Combined$872.43
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Keep in mind that these rates are from 2015, so 2019 Missouri rates might be higher. Keep in mind that these rates, provided by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), are based on Missouri’s minimum insurance coverage requirements. Nevertheless, this information is still valuable for comparing rates within the state.

Additional Liability

You have the option to add additional liability coverage to your policy. This covers expenses beyond what is already covered in a typical policy. Additional liability can include:

  • Personal injury protection, which helps cover medical expenses for all individuals in an accident
  • Medical payments (Medpay) help pay medical costs for you and anyone else listed on your policy, regardless of who is at fault.
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage, which provides additional financial protection if you are in an accident with someone uninsured or underinsured.

If you are in an accident, liability insurance is only one layer of protection. Learn more about the forms of additional liability in the video below:

Additional forms of coverage, such as Medpay, Personal Injury Protection, and Comprehensive Coverage will change your deductible, but offer you grater protection if in an accident.

Loss Ratio201320142015
MedPay66%69%74%
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist79%75%87%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

When an insurance company is paying out too many claims, their loss ratio will be higher than 100 percent. If not enough claims are being paid, then they will likely have a loss ratio that is too low. A good rule of thumb is over 100 percent is too high, while 40–60 percent is average.

Add-Ons, Endorsements, and Riders

There are several additional endorsements, add-ons, and riders you can talk to your insurance provider about including in your policy if they suit your needs. These options are listed below:

Please note that the add-ons listed above are most beneficially when paired with an auto insurance policy that fits your needs. Let’s learn about other factors that could affect your insurance policy.

Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates by Age & Gender in MO

The following states have set in place acts of gender non-discrimination when it comes to auto insurance rates: Pennsylvania, California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Montana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and some parts of Michigan. Missouri, however, still allows for different rates among men and women of the same age/marital status.

View as image

This table shows the average rates for the main Missouri car insurance providers for various age, gender, and marital status demographics.

CompanySingle 17-year-old male annual rateSingle 17-year-old female annual rateSingle 25-year-old male annual rateSingle 25-year-old female annual rateMarried 35-year-old male annual rateMarried 35-year-old female annual rateMarried 60-year-old male annual rateMarried 60-year-old female annual rate
Allstate F&C$8,568.17
$7,907.03

$2,804.86$2,716.60
$2,745.70$2,837.73$2,634.98
$2,554.13
American Family$7,634.60$5,870.28$2,514.45$2,149.34$2,149.34$2,149.34$1,913.91$1,913.91
Farmers$10,105.80$9,764.18$2,828.55$2,703.97$2,364.03$2,371.17$2,242.40$2,117.42
GEICO$6,266.65$5,917.54$1,756.44$1,744.68$2,128.97$1,900.51$1,889.46$1,478.32
Safeco$10,416.74$9,379.72$3,059.82$2,867.37$2,950.25$2,721.34$2,513.42$2,240.72
Allied P&C$4,908.75$3,832.35
$1,857.41$1,717.22$1,534.92$1,502.66$1,424.62$1,344.89
Progressive$7,708.61$6,864.63$2,625.46$2,572.89$1,960.45$2,112.60$1,780.37$1,728.12
State Farm$6,150.91$4,878.94$2,176.45$1,907.72$1,696.91$1,696.91$1,517.71$1,517.71
USAA$5,616.45$4,594.51$2,153.35$1,934.27$1,539.81$1,551.68$1,421.78$1,394.40
Get Your Rates Quote Now

In Missouri, based on the data above, rates are significantly higher for 17-year-old male drivers than for females of the same age. Higher rates are common for teenage drivers. Rates remain fairly consistent for both single and married males and females over age 25.

*Please note that the above data is based on actual purchased coverage by the state population and includes rates for high-risk drivers and those drivers who choose to purchase more than the state minimum as well as other types of coverage not required such as uninsured/underinsured motorist, PIP, and MedPay.

Cheapest Rates by ZIP Code

Knowing how where you live can affect your insurance rates is also a good data point when shopping for the best rates for your needs. Below is a list of the premium rates in every ZIP code in Missouri. Take a look and see where your ZIP code ranks.

View as image

Want lower insurance rates?

The table above shows the insurance rates for different ZIP codes. It pays to live in St. Louis with a ZIP code of 63110, where you pay about $650 less than in the same city with a ZIP code of 63120.

Average premiums also vary depending on the city in which you live.

Cheapest Rates by City

Next up after the ZIP code breakdown is taking a look at the average rates in every city in Missouri. Want to see where your city ranks? Take a look.

The table above lists the insurance rates for all cities in the state of Missouri.

If you live in Sedalia City, Missouri (which, according to the U.S. Census Bureau, has a population of 21,718) on average you will pay $1,570 less for insurance than if you live in Kansas City (which has a population of 491,918).

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Best Missouri Car Insurance Companies

If you are shopping for car insurance in Missouri, there are plenty of companies from which to choose. While some folks need more coverage for job purposes, others may be interested in getting insurance after an accident, DUI, or speeding ticket.

View as image

We agree that finding the right insurance is hard. If you are looking to compare rates, customer ratings, complaint data, or premiums, look no further. We have compiled all of the current data about car insurance companies in your state, including some interesting facts about the top 10 companies in Missouri.

The Largest Companies’ Financial Rating

It’s important to know the insurance companies you are considering are financially stable. According to AM Best, which is a global credit firm focusing on the insurance market, the ratings for the largest insurance providers in Missouri are below.

View as image
Insurance CompanyRatingOutlook
AllstateA+Stable
American FamilyAStable
FarmersAStable
GEICOA++Stable
ProgressiveA+Stable
ShelterAStable
State FarmAStable
USAAA++Stable
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The table above is like a report card for large insurance companies. AM Best states that companies with a rating of A- or better have good financial health.

How does this apply to your personal car insurance quest?

This information is important because if you ever need to file a claim with any of the above insurance providers, there is less chance your claim will be denied. Choosing a company with a reputable background will help ensure desirable results for you and your automobile coverage.

Companies with Best Ratings

Once you know which company can offer you the best premium rates and financial stability, it’s time to consider overall customer satisfaction. According to a 2019 JD Powers press release, customer satisfaction with car insurance is high.

The companies with the best customer satisfaction ratings in the North Central region of the nation are provided below.

CompanyRating
Allstate822
American Family820
Auto-Owners836
Automobil Club Group801
Cincinatti832
Country Financial846
Erie852
Esurance818
Farmers818
Geico836
Grange828
IN Farm Bureau854
Liberty Mutual802
MetLife794
MI Farm Bureau839
Nationwide829
Progressive828
Safeco788
State Farm841
The Hanover807
The Hartford839
Travelers803
Westfield855
Get Your Rates Quote Now

You may be wondering:

What do these rankings mean?

J.D. Power ranks customer satisfaction using a 1,000 point scale. Companies with ratings above 850 are considered among the best; 840-849 are better than most; 815-839 are about average; 800 and under are below average.

Companies with Most Complaints in Missouri

Customer satisfaction is based on how well insurance companies communicate with and solve their customers’ various complaints. Knowing where insurance companies stand in terms of how many complaints they receive can help you navigate your many choices.

Insurance CompanyDirect Premiums WrittenComplaintsComplaint IndexMarket Share
Allstate$12,573,026112800.30%
American Family Mutual$375,122,196120659.70%
Farmers$193,246,20368715.00%
Gieco$204,017,8161091085.30%
Liberty Mutual$8,744,09781850.20%
Nationwide$22,364,873161450.60%
Progressive$165,951,65581994.30%
State Farm$64,120,461461451.70%
USAA$41,253,758221081.10%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Complaint ratios are calculated to indicate the number of complaints a company receives, relative to its size. All complaint ratios start at 1.0 as the baseline. This indicates an average number of complaints. The higher the complaint ratio, the greater the number of complaints.

Cheapest Companies in Missouri

Now that we have covered which companies receive the most complaints, let’s check out how Missouri car insurance companies measure up in terms of affordability. Companies like USAA, State Farm Mutual Auto, and Geico Cas offer highly competitive rates.

The most expensive insurance company in Missouri is Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois.

CompanyAverage+/- Compared to State Average (Rate)+/- Compared to State Average (%)
Allied P&C$2,265.35-$1,068.25-47.16%
Allstate F&C$4,096.15$762.5518.62%
American Family$3,286.90-$46.70-1.42%
Farmers$4,312.19$978.5922.69%
GEICO$2,885.32-$448.28-15.54%
Progressive Casualty$3,419.14$85.542.50%
Safeco$4,518.67$1,185.0726.23%
State Farm$2,692.91-$640.70-23.79%
USAA$2,525.78-$807.82-31.98%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The cheapest car insurance company in Missouri, Allied P&C, offers rates nearly 50 percent less than the state average. Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois offers coverage that is 25 percent more than the state average. American Family Mutual and Progressive Casualty offer pricing that is near the state average.

The good news?

Missouri’s average rates are still 12 percent cheaper than the national average.

Commute Rates by Companies

The time you spend behind the wheel, driving to and from work, might factor into how much you pay for insurance. As logic holds, the longer you are on the road, the higher the chance of getting into an accident.

Take a look at these 6 major factors affecting auto insurance rates in Missouri.

View as image

Looking to find out exactly how your commute might affect your insurance rates?

Company10 mile commute (6000 annual mileage)25 mile commute (12000 annual mileage)Percent Difference
Allstate$4,096.15$4,096.150%
American Family$3,254.30$3,319.492%
Farmers$4,312.19$4,312.190%
GEICO$2,830.47$2,940.173.90%
Liberty Mutual$4,518.67$4,518.670%
Nationwide$2,265.35$2,265.350%
Progressive$3,419.14$3,419.140%
State Farm$2,627.16$2,758.655%
USAA$2,434.31$2,617.257.50%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

In the table above, we gathered all of the data for companies’ commute rates. Nationwide, Farmers, Progressive, Allstate, and Liberty Mutual do not show any rate change from 10-mile commute and a 25-mile commute. The remaining four companies, however, increase their rates from 2 percent to 7.5 percent for driving further.

One interesting fact is that the five companies whose rates do not increase based on commute are also the five with the highest rates in the list.

Coverage Level Rates by Companies

How much coverage do you need? How much will that coverage level cost you? Check out the table below to compare high, medium, and low coverage premiums in Missouri.

CompanyLow CoverageMedium CoverageHigh Coverage
Allstate$3,945.84$4,087.71$4,254.90
American Family$3,188.97$3,390.79$3,280.93
Farmers$4,037.99$4,270.52$4,628.06
GEICO$2,699.84$2,906.16$3,049.96
Liberty Mutual$4,263.43$4,540.46$4,752.13
Nationwide$2,128.01$2,286.38$2,381.67
Progressive$3,056.63$3,427.58$3,773.22
State Farm$2,524.26$2,702.01$2,852.45
USAA$2,419.58$2,517.25$2,640.50
Get Your Rates Quote Now

In looking at the above table, you can see some companies charge significantly more for high coverage than they do for low coverage. Choosing a medium coverage may be the best option, as these rates offer the lowest jump in price. In certain companies, we see significant jumps between differing levels of coverage.

For example, Progressive’s high coverage premium is 23.4 percent higher than their low coverage premium. However, the difference between American Family’s low and high coverage is only about 3 percent.

Credit History Rates by Companies

Did you know your credit score affects more than your ability to obtain a loan? In today’s world, many insurance companies consider their customers’ credit scores when determining rates.

The video below explains how your credit score may affect you and your car insurance rates:

Accidents in the past year, driving records, age, and credit score are all factors when it comes to acquiring insurance.

According to a recent Experian report, Missouri residents have an average credit score of 675, which is considered a fair credit score. A credit score of 675 also falls exactly on the national average. Let’s take a look at average rates for good, fair, and poor credit scores in Missouri.

CompanyGood CreditFair CreditPoor Credit
Allstate$3,001.92$3,635.18$5,651.36
American Family$2,544.91$3,021.03$4,294.74
Farmers$3,904.85$4,105.51$4,926.22
GEICO$2,076.11$2,595.41$3,984.44
Liberty Mutual$3,113.69$3,955.62$6,486.70
Nationwide$1,917.26$2,206.14$2,672.67
Progressive$3,017.40$3,275.50$3,964.53
State Farm$1,981.21$2,409.46$3,688.05
USAA$1,404.32$1,960.03$4,212.99
Get Your Rates Quote Now

What does all this mean for you?

If you have good credit, or a score of 670 and above, you can expect to pay around $2,551.30. Premiums go up slightly if your score is 580-669, to $3,018.21. Rates increase significantly if your score is in the 300-579 range, average annual premiums jump to $4,431.30.

Driving Record Rates by Companies

Are you a safe driver? Your driving record can have a significant effect on your premium rates. Check out this table to see what your driving record may do to your rates.

CompanyClean Record1 Accident1 Speeding Violation1 DUI
Allstate$3,512.16$3,963.68$3,976.44$4,932.33
American Family$2,464.75$3,548.51$2,810.96$4,323.36
Farmers$3,735.40$4,635.57$4,343.83$4,533.97
GEICO$2,251.53$2,917.03$2,441.95$3,930.78
Liberty Mutual$3,282.75$4,711.37$5,222.59$4,857.97
Nationwide$1,781.84$2,284.19$1,949.48$3,045.90
Progressive$2,965.00$3,960.21$3,467.90$3,283.46
State Farm$2,476.06$2,909.75$2,692.90$2,692.90
USAA$2,030.33$2,457.96$2,215.48$3,399.34
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Have you recently been in an accident? American Family and Nationwide have the greatest increase for your first accident, which increases your rate by 30 percent. Check out the table below, which compares percent increases for each type of driving offense:

CompanyPercent Increase - Speeding TicketPercent Increase - DUIPercent Increase - Accident
Allstate13.21%28.80%11.39%
American Family14.05%43.00%30.54%
Farmers16.29%17.61%19.42%
GEICO8.46%42.72%22.81%
Liberty Mutual59.10%32.42%30.32%
Nationwide9.41%41.50%22%
Progressive17.00%9.70%25%
State Farm8.80%8.10%15%
USAA9.11%40.27%17.40%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Does speeding, a DUI, or an accident increase your rates?

  • Liberty Mutual is the outlier when it comes to speeding, increasing insureds rates by as much as 59 percent.
  • Progressive is a great option if you have recently gotten a DUI, as your rate will only rise 9.7 percent.
  • Lastly, an accident can increase your rate by as much as 30 percent (American Family, Geico) or as little as 11.3 percent (Allstate).

All in all, it’s a good idea to consider your own driving record and which rates work best for you.

Largest Car Insurance Companies in Missouri

“Am I just a number?” When shopping for car insurance, that thought might cross your mind.

Although it may seem counterintuitive, size does matter when it comes to car insurance companies. Knowing the percent of the market that a company has, combined with the loss and complaint ratio data we discussed earlier, can be a good indicator of that company’s ability to pay should you file a claim.

The largest companies in Missouri and the market share of each is listed in the table below.

CompanyDirect Written PremiumsMarket Share
Allstate Insurance Group$163,1374.19%
American Family Insurance Group$506,15312.99%
Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group$146,3303.75%
Farmers Insurance Group$219,4195.63%
GEICO$253,4576.50%
Liberty Mutual Group$256,1566.57%
Progressive Group$370,3369.50%
Shelter Insurance Group$206,0835.29%
State Farm Group$937,74224.06%
USAA Group$154,6153.97%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

State Farm group holds the top spot for direct premiums written, at 24.06 percent of the market share. American Family comes in second at 12.99 percent of the market share.

Number of Insurers by State

There are 943 insurance companies in Missouri. Forty-three are considered domestic insurers (an insurer that was incorporated in Missouri), while the remaining 900 are termed foreign insurers (an insurer that was incorporated in a different state).

Every insurance company that sells policies in Missouri is required to act in compliance with Missouri insurance laws, whether they are domestic or foreign. To learn more about those Missouri insurance laws, keep reading.

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Missouri Laws

We understand that learning about your state’s specific laws takes time and energy. It’s equally stressful when you need to make an informed decision during a car accident or traffic stop.

Our goal is to provide resources to help you be safe and make informed insurance decisions. Below, we have collected all the legal information you need to help you be safe and make informed insurance decisions. Let’s have a look.

Car Insurance Laws

Every state has its own specific guidelines for auto insurance. We’ve already looked at the minimum requirements for insurance so you can drive legally in Missouri, but there are many other areas that need to be brought to your attention. An understanding of state laws and the origins of these laws can help you become an informed driver.

Other areas to cover include correct licensing procedures, windshield requirements, speed limits, and other rules of the road that are just as important for you to know. A knowledge of these requirements will not only allow you to be a better driver on the road but make the most informed decision when it comes to personal auto insurance.

How State Laws for Insurance are Determined

While there are many ways to learn about how states determine their insurance guidelines, one valuable resource is the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) website. There you can discover a wealth of information, including a brief history of insurance law in the U.S.

The web contains overwhelming amounts of information. We are here to help you learn more about legislative processes in Missouri.

Missouri’s driving laws begin with a bill that is put before the state legislature. The state legislature considers the necessity, benefit, etc. of the law. If they agree it’s both necessary and official, it will become law. Thus, Missouri drivers are expected to meet what is stipulated by the law.

Insurance is regulated on a state level, and certain mechanisms used to regulate the rates that insurance companies are allowed to charge consumers. For example, Missouri is a file-and-use state, meaning that insurance companies can impose new rates without prior state approval.

Missouri also has several safety-related laws. The next few sections will help you familiarize yourself with these laws.

Windshield Coverage

There are no unique laws in Missouri regarding windshield coverage. “After-market parts” may be used, if stated on the estimate, if the parts are “at least equal in like, kind and quality in terms of fit, quality, and performance.” So, the parts should measure up to the ones they are replacing.

It’s interesting, however, that Missouri insurers may designate a specific repair shop for windshield damage. Not all states moderate the insurer choosing an insured’s vendor.

High-Risk Insurance

As we discussed earlier, Missouri does maintain minimum liability coverage requirements for drivers within the state. These requirements range from the “25/50/25” rule for property damage and bodily damage liability.

You may find it difficult to purchase insurance if you have a less-than-stellar driving record.

If you are considered a high-risk driver (you have a poor driving record, a DUI, etc.), you may find yourself unable to obtain an insurance policy through regular means.

If you are a Missouri driver with previous driving infractions, a program called Mo AIP (Missouri Auto Insurance Plan) exists to aid drivers who are not otherwise able to find coverage. Mo AIP is an independent entity. Rather than acting as an insurer in itself, AIP assigns at-risk drivers to pre-existing insurance companies, setting them up with the appropriate coverage.

To be eligible for a Missouri Auto Insurance Plan (Mo AIP), a person must meet the following requirements:

  • Must have a valid drivers license
  • Must have a car that has been registered
  • Proof that they have applied for insurance and been turned down (in the last; two months)
  • Have no unpaid insurance premiums from the last 36 months.

How can Mo AIP help you meet your minimum requirements in Missouri?

Mandatory CoverageMinimum RequirementsMO AIP Maximum Limits
Bodily Injury$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident$100,000 per person/ $300,000 per accident
Property Damage$10,000 per accident$100,000 per accident
Uninsured Motorist Bodily Injury$25,000/$50,000As high as the limit for BI on the same policy
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The above table shows the minimum coverage for Missourians and the highest coverage options with Mo AIP. For example,

Under Mo AIP, insurance companies will still provide you with policies that offer the same amount of coverage as the minimum liability coverage requirement, as well as an option for uninsured motorist coverage. Optional coverages such as comprehensive and collision may be available through your insurance agent.

Before your insurance coverage is available, however, you will need to pay a deductible amount of $100, $200, $250, $500, and $1,000 out-of-pocket. The lower the deductible, the higher your premium will likely be.

If you qualify for and receive assistance from Mo AIP, the policy coverage you receive is active for three years. If, at any point during those three years, you can find and obtain better insurance coverage, you are allowed to switch by notifying your current insurance provider.

Premiums for high-risk drivers in Missouri are based on many factors and your insurance agent has a lot of flexibility when it comes to pricing your policy.

It pays to understand how the auto insurers evaluate you as a risk – for example, by driving conservatively or sticking to the speed limits over the next few years, you can demonstrate lower driving risk.

The plan mandates that an assigned insurer will provide you with coverage for a consecutive period of at least three years.

At the end of that time, if you are still considered “high-risk” and unable to find coverage outside of Mo AIP, you can re-apply to the program, and seek a new coverage plan. You may be assigned a new insurer, but you will still be able to receive coverage.

To apply for Mo AIP, you can contact any licensed car insurance agent. He or she can help you fill out and submit an application. You can also contact the insurance plan directly at (888) 706-6100.

Low-Cost Insurance

Although Missouri has a program for high-risk drivers, it does not currently have one in place to help low-income drivers.

California, Hawaii, and New Jersey are the only three states that have government-funded programs to help low-income families pay for their car insurance.

Automobile Insurance Fraud in Missouri

An insurance fraud offense typically occurs when someone tries to make money from an insurance transaction through lies or deception. Insurance fraud in Missouri is considered a punishable crime and, depending on the severity, may be considered either a misdemeanor or a felony.

Auto insurance fraud includes a wide breadth of actions, but the most common are misrepresenting facts on insurance applications to submitting claim forms for injuries or damage that never occurred or billing an insurer for a medical procedure that was not performed. Insurance providers can also violate insurance laws by misrepresenting sales or presenting inappropriate cancellation or denial of coverage.

In Missouri, insurance fraud can occur in many different ways. Examples of insurance fraud include:

  • Casualty fraud: which means exaggerating injuries due to an accident to increase the amount of funds you receive from the insurance company, or even faking an accident to file a claim
  • Property fraud: Someone exaggerates the amount of damage incurred to their home, car, or other possession; deliberately damages their possessions for reimbursement by the insurance company, or seeks reimbursement for a lost or stolen item that was neither lost nor stolen.

What is prohibited?

Consumers may be held responsible for insurance fraud if they knowingly misrepresent important facts in relation to an insurance claim or payment or have damaged property to reap insurance benefits.

For insurance providers, issuing fake insurance policies, rate-fixing, misrepresenting insurance when selling it, denying compensation for covered incidents, operating an insurance company in bad faith, etc.

If you feel you’ve been victimized by insurance fraud, you can visit the Missouri Insurance Fraud site or contact the Missouri Insurance Consumer Hotline at 1-800-726-7390.

Statute of Limitations

How long do you have to file a car accident lawsuit in Missouri? Missouri requires you to file a lawsuit within five years from the date of the car accident for both personal injury and property damage.

After five years, you are barred from filing a lawsuit. For other types of cases, there are different time limits. Regardless, it’s important to be aware of the distinct time constraints so that you have ample time to prepare to file a lawsuit.

Are you wondering if you have a viable case? If your car accident case involves an injury or disputed matters, you should consider contacting an experienced car accident attorney in Missouri. Talking to an attorney can help you take action before it’s too late to file a claim.

State-Specific Laws

On country roads or city streets, it’s important to share the road with bicyclists and mopeds. Missouri law requires drivers of automobiles to provide a full lane width when passing cyclists. Careful observations of surrounding bike lanes, streets, and intersections will help ensure the safety of cyclists and drivers alike.

Missouri has specific laws for mopeds. It’s illegal to drive a motorized vehicle without a drivers’ license. This law applies to any Missouri roadway, including city streets, county roads, or state highways. They must also abide by the same laws governing a motor vehicle, because motorized vehicles, bikes, and scooters are not toys.

Vehicle Licensing Laws

Have you ever been pulled over for having the wrong plates? If you want to avoid fees and potential suspension of your license, you should be aware of the laws in Missouri associated with registering your vehicle and obtaining and maintaining your driver’s license.

In this section, we will cover the different requirements for registering a new vehicle, a used vehicle, or registering your vehicle in the state as a new resident.

If you are a new resident in the state and need to register your vehicle, you must visit your local county clerk’s office and bring:

  • An emissions inspection, not more than 60 days old, if you reside in St. Louis City or the following counties: Franklin, Jefferson, St. Charles, or St. Louis, if applicable.
  • A Missouri safety inspection, not more than 60 days old OR
  • Identification number and odometer (ID/OD) inspection.
  • A current insurance identification card or other proof of financial responsibility.

If you are registering a new vehicle, you must submit the following documents to the county clerk’s office:

  • Manufacturer’s statement of origin
  • New vehicle invoice
  • Copy of current registration (if you are transferring your license plate)

If you are registering a used vehicle, you must submit to the county clerk’s office:

  • A valid certificate of properly assigned title
  • An Odometer Disclosure Statement (if applicable)
  • Copy of current registration (if you are transferring your license plate)

Whether you are a new resident, registering a new vehicle, or registering a used vehicle in Missouri, it’s important to follow the appropriate guidelines.

REAL ID

Missouri is compliant with the REAL ID Act. This means that federal agencies can accept Missouri drivers’ licenses as a secure form of identification at federal organizations like the Transportation Security Administration (TSA), nuclear power plants, and other federal facilities (assuming you need access). More information can be found at the Department of Homeland Security’s website.

Starting October 1, 2020, if you do not already have a REAL ID, you will be required to have one should you need access to specific Federal buildings, nuclear power plants, and fly in the United States.

The REAL ID Act, passed by Congress in 2005, enacted the 9/11 Commission’s recommendation that the Federal Government “set standards for the issuance of sources of identification, such as driver’s licenses.”

Your REAL ID license will include a gold star in the top right corner of your license.

If you plan on getting a REAL ID-compliant license in Missouri, you will need to visit a Missouri Department of Revenue Office. They handle most driver and vehicle services in the state, with the exception of fo license examinations. You should plan to bring along the following documents to process your REAL ID:

  • A verification of identity such as certified U.S. birth certificate, a U.S. passport, an employment authorization document, a permanent resident card or a foreign passport with an approved I-94 form
  • Proof of name changes (if applicable)
  • Two current residency documents with the applicant’s name, such as a utility bill, rental agreement, deed/title or a bank statement
  • Social Security Number

If you have questions about the REAL ID, you can visit the Missouri Department of Revenue’s informational page.

Penalties for Driving Without Insurance

Fourteen percent of Missouri drivers do not have car insurance.

Missouri law requires that all drivers and owners of vehicles have some type of motor vehicle liability insurance coverage. This means a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that meets the minimum liability insurance requirements.

So what happens if you are stopped and cannot provide valid proof of insurance?

According to the Missouri Department of Revenue, a violation of insurance liability laws can result in the following:

  • The court will add four points added to your driving record
  • The court may enter an order of supervision
  • The court may suspend your driver’s license

You must keep some proof of insurance in your vehicle at all times, whether electronic or paper. If an accident is involved, an SR-22 filing is required for proof of liability insurance.

Teen Driver Laws

If you are a teenager or have a teen driver, it’s important to be aware of Missouri’s specific laws.

To learn to drive, teenagers in Missouri must enter Missouri Graduated License Law. To apply, they must be at least 15 years old and pass the vision, road sign recognition, and written tests at a Missouri State Highway Patrol driver examination station. If they are under the age of 16, a qualified person must accompany the applicant to their appointment.

A qualified person will need to ride in the passenger seat with a driver who has their instructional permit. A qualified person must meet the following requirements:

  • A grandparent
  • A qualified driving instructor
  • A qualified driver at least 25 years of age
  • A qualified driver designated by the disabled parent or guardian of the permit holder

While the minimum age for obtaining a learner’s permit is 15, it must be held for at least six months before the driver can obtain an intermediate drivers’ permit. This can be obtained if the driver has completed the following criteria:

  • Must have an instruction permit for 182 days
  • A minimum of 40 hours of driving instruction
  • At least 10 hours of nighttime driving
  • Have no alcohol/traffic-related convictions in the last year

At 16, if the teenager has met the learner’s permit requirement, they can apply for the intermediate licenses, which allows:

  • Driving unsupervised, except for between the hours of 11:00pm–6:00am.
  • No more than one passenger, except for family members

At six months after obtaining a beginner’s permit, an intermediate drivers’ license can be obtained. A driver must pass the driving test at a Missouri State Highway Patrol driver examination station before they can obtain an intermediate license.

What is the final step for teen drivers in Missouri?

The Under-21 Full Driver License is available at age 18. Given that the applicant has passed the first two stages of licensure and has no alcohol-related offenses or traffic convictions in the last 12 months.

Older Driver License Renewal Procedures

Are you over the age of 70 in Missouri?

According to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, the renewal procedures for older drivers are different from those of the general population. Ages 21–69 is every six years, but ages 70 and over must renew every three years.

  • The renewal cycle is every three years
  • Proof of adequate vision is required at every renewal
  • Both mail and online renewal through the Missouri Department of Revenue

New Residents

If you just moved to Missouri and need auto insurance coverage, or you’ve had questions about the procedures, we are here to help.

Once you move to the state, you have 30 days to visit your local license office and take care of your legal responsibilities to acquire the appropriate titling and licensing documents.

New Missouri residents with an out-of-state driver license or nondriver license, must provide acceptable documents of the following:

  • Proof of Identity
  • Date of Lawful Status
  • Proof of Social Security number
  • Proof of Missouri residential address
  • Two acceptable documents as proof of Missouri residency and state of domicile (if you wish to acquire REAL ID, a Commercial Driver License or a Commercial Learner’s Permit)

License Renewal Procedures

License renewal for the general population in Missouri is a relatively simple process. When it’s time to renew your license in Missouri, you will receive a renewal notice at least 15 days before your license’s expiration date.

The Missouri DOR handles these processes, and you can renew online or in person. The period between renewals varies, which vary depending on your age.

  • Age 18–20, 70 or older: License expires three years after your birthday
  • General population: License expires six years after your birthday

If you are an active military member currently stationed in out-of-state or outside of the U.S., or active duty military member’s spouse/dependent stationed out of state, you can renew your Missouri drivers license by mail.

You will need:

  • A completed Mail-In Driver License Application (Form 4317)
  • Copies of your active-duty military documents or military ID
  • Proof of your identity (U.S. birth certificate, U.S. passport., U.S. military ID)
  • Your Social Security number
  • Proof of your MO address (Utility bill, voter registration card, paycheck)
  • Payment

If you choose to renew in person, visit the MO DMV office and bring your discharge papers and any other required documents.

The Missouri Department of revenue is happy to assist military personnel and their families with tax, motor vehicle, and driver licensing matters. You may contact them at military@dor.mo.gov or by calling (816) 236-9440.

Missouri’s Point System

Missouri’s traffic law enforcement is serious about the safety of drivers on its many highways, rural lanes, and side streets. Missouri’s tickets and points system works like this:

If you accumulate a total of four points in 12 months, the Department of Revenue (DOR) will send you a point accumulation advisory letter. If you accumulate a total of eight or more points in 18 months, the DOR will suspend your driving privilege. The Department of Revenue will revoke your driving privilege for one year if you accumulate:

  • 12 or more points in 12 months
  • 18 or more points in 24 months
  • 24 or more points in 36 months

When you regain driving privilege, your points may be reduced back to four points. Every year you drive without getting new points on your record, the points will be reduced. Remember, some convictions stay on your record forever, even if the points are reduced back to zero.

Rules of the Road

In order to keep yourself and other drivers safe on Missouri roads, it’s important to understand the rules and regulations of the highway. Knowing the specific traffic laws will help you live your best life as a driver while avoiding points on your record.

Let’s take a look at some information to make sure you drive legally and safely in Missouri.

Fault vs. No-Fault

Missouri is an at-fault state. This means if someone has been in an auto accident, damages can be recovered from the other driver who is found responsible for the accident(s).

The person responsible for the accident will then be financially responsible for injuries, damages, and other harms.

It’s important to know the ways in which you are financially responsible, as well as the coverage that offers you the necessary protection.

According to the Missouri Department of Revenue, Missouri law requires that all owners and motor vehicle drivers have some type of motor vehicle liability insurance coverage. Not all states are at-fault states. However, there are other laws that are mostly standardized throughout the nation, like those related to seat belts and car seats.

Seat Belt and Car Seat Laws

The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety notes that Missouri requires seat belts for the driver and anyone 16 or older who is sitting in the front seat. Violation of the seatbelt law is a secondary offense, but a primary offense for anyone under the age of 16.

But what about car seats? Children under the age of 16? The state’s car seat and child-seating laws are as follows:

  • Children under three years and under 40 lbs must be in a car seat
  • Children between 4-7 years and are 40-80lbs/4’9″ or shorter must be in a car seat
  • Children over four years and over 80 lbs/shorter than 4′ 9″ must wear a booster seat or safety belt
  • Children over age 8/over 80 lbs or 4′ 9″ can wear an adult belt

The first offense may result in a fine of $50, $10 for violations involving children taller than 4’9″ or who weigh 80 pounds or more.

Riding in the cargo area of a pickup truck is not permitted for persons under age 18 on interstates or urban areas; some other exceptions apply.

Keep Right and Move Over Laws

In Missouri, drivers are expected to drive on the right side of the road. As a driver, you must drive on the right side of the road if you are going slower than the average speed of traffic around you.

Speed Limits

To keep you and other drivers safe on the roads, Missouri has speed limit laws that limit how fast you can drive in the state. Speeding is taken seriously in Missouri. If you are caught speeding even one mile over the speed limit, you can be ticketed and receive a point against your license and face monetary fines.

The maximum speed in the state is 70 MPH. This is for rural interstates; urban interstates have a speed limit of 60 MPH. No other road in the state, however, has a speed limit that exceeds 70 MPH.

Missouri’s basic speeding law requires all motorists to drive “at a rate of speed so as not to endanger the property of another or the life or limb of any person.” This goes for changing weather conditions such as rain or snow, wherein a driver would adjust their speed to the necessary conditions.

Ridesharing

In Missouri, USAA provides ridesharing services for their customers. The state also has a ridesharing tool for people interested in saving some miles and gas money.

Safety Laws

In Missouri, you must follow the appropriate guidelines when it comes to buckling up your child. We touched on these laws earlier, but please note the booster seat requirements for children, dependent on variables of age, weight, and height.

Here are some of the state specifics:

  • Missouri car seat safety laws require children under age four to ride in a federally approved car seat or booster seat.
  • Children over age four but under 15 must be buckled in with a seat belt.
  • Missouri law also prohibits children under age 18 from riding in an unenclosed truck bed.

DUI Laws

The implications for driving while intoxicated are serious, as you may harm yourself and others after only a few drinks.

According to a study conducted by the CDC, crashes involving an impaired driver in MO (9.7 percent) resulted in 3.2 percent more fatalities than the national average (6.5 percent) for ages 21–34. The blood alcohol (BAC) limit in Missouri is 0.08, and a high BAC (HBAC) is 0.15-0.2.

This table outlines the penalties for DUIs in Missouri:

PenaltyFirst DUISecond DUIThird DUIFourth DUI
FineNo minimumNo minimumNo minimumNo minimum
Jail TimeNo minimum7 days - 1 yearNo minimumNo minimum
License Revoked30 day suspension; may be eligible for restricted driving privilege1 year revocation due to accumulation of points, if 2nd in 5 years, may receive 5-year license denial10 year license denial10 year license denial
Mandatory Ignition Interlock DeviceMay be requiredMay be requiredMay be requiredMay be required
Get Your Rates Quote Now

For a first-time DUI offense, note that there is no minimum fine and no minimum jail time. However, you may still accumulate points on your record, or even face a license suspension. For third or fourth-time offenses, penalties include up to a 10-year license denial.

Marijuana-Impaired Driving Laws

There is currently no marijuana-specific drugged driving law in Missouri, but it is always illegal to drive under the influence. However, DSI’s website reminds us that marijuana has been approved for medical use in the state.

Distracted Driving Laws

Have you ever eaten a donut while driving or responded to a funny text?

These distractions may not seem like a big deal in the moment, but the reality is that they can take your eyes off of the road long enough to cause an accident.

In Missouri, drivers are allowed to use their cell phones while driving. As of today, it’s technically legal to text and drive. For those under 21, the penalties for texting and driving are a $200 fine and points against their license.

The state may enforce a handheld ban soon. Missouri is the minority, as 38 states and the District of Columbia have banned cell phone use while driving in some capacity.

Driving in Missouri

Where do Missouri’s crime and fatality ranks fall among national averages? These statistics are important to know, both for your safety and because they can factor into your premiums.

Read on to learn more about vehicle theft, road fatalities, and teen drinking and driving in Missouri.

Vehicle Theft in Missouri

Vehicle theft is considered an FBI crime in the US. Although you may think you are immune to car theft, it is important to learn about the incidence of this crime in your own state. You should talk to your insurance provider to find out what kind of coverage options you may have should your vehicle be stolen.

The top-10 most-popular vehicles stolen in the state are in this table.

RankingVehicle Make/ModelYearNumber of Thefts
1Ford Pickup (Full Size)2004880
2Chevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2000783
3Dodge Caravan2003465
4Dodge Pickup (Full Size)2001410
5Chevrolet Impala2008369
6Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee1998289
7Honda Accord1997274
8Ford Taurus2002250
9Chevrolet Malibu2015243
10Toyota Camry2014236
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The most popular vehicle stolen in Missouri is a full-size Chevy pickup.

To better understand what this means for you, we have compiled data from the FBI that looks at the number of vehicles stolen in various towns and cities in Missouri.

City/TownPopulationMotor Vehicle Theft
St. Joseph76,435776
Joplin52,412324
Columbia122,585266
Raytown29,224199
Grandview25,308162
St. Charles69,804134
Florissant51,693125
Blue Springs54,727123
Lee's Summit96,855119
North Kansas City4,407118
Ferguson20,789116
University City34,601108
Belton23,31296
Branson11,57194
Hazelwood25,40184
Gladstone27,39083
Cape Girardeau39,88782
Poplar Bluff17,26482
Sedalia21,50180
Liberty30,85074
Berkeley8,95873
Lebanon14,73963
Bellefontaine Neighbors10,67858
Jefferson City42,98958
Vinita Park11,06157
Woodson Terrace4,04357
O'Fallon87,38856
Maryland Heights27,08353
Bridgeton11,70352
St. Peters58,07947
Arnold21,39942
St. Ann12,77942
Neosho12,23741
Overland15,76038
Chesterfield47,68737
Grain Valley13,82537
Harrisonville10,04335
Nevada8,19835
Richmond Heights8,36235
Ozark19,68834
West Plains12,36734
Bolivar10,87333
Warrensburg20,48333
Hannibal17,79132
Rolla20,14732
Union11,44732
Riverside3,27631
St. John6,37831
Sikeston16,32430
Kennett10,50529
Republic16,31629
Sugar Creek3,29828
Festus12,18727
Moberly13,83827
Nixa21,57527
Park Hills8,63727
Sullivan7,13227
Aurora7,50825
Farmington18,71025
Normandy7,54424
Carthage14,29223
Creve Coeur18,74623
Kirkwood27,62123
Northwoods54,13822
Clinton8,81721
Fulton13,16021
Maplewood7,84321
St. Clair4,71820
Edmundson83219
Washington14,07319
Wentzville238,87619
Kirksville17,52018
Oak Grove8,01918
Pleasant Hill8,49618
Smithville9,63818
Webb City11,25918
Excelsior Springs11,59217
Mexico11,70917
Moline Acres2,39917
Breckenridge Hills4,65516
Brentwood7,99116
Raymore21,11016
Chillicothe9,76015
Country Club Hills1,26415
Riverview2,79515
Buffalo3,04314
Clayton16,74314
Maryville11,82014
Monett9,04814
Pevely5,74814
Sunset Hills8,49814
Troy12,07914
Cassville3,34312
Desloge4,91012
Kearney10,03212
Lake St. Louis15,97912
Perryville8,49312
Battlefield6,12711
Bel-Ridge2,67911
Butler4,05611
Pagedale3,28911
Richmond5,54011
Rogersville3,59811
Warrenton8,16811
Ballwin30,29910
Camdenton3,98010
Cameron9,76510
Eureka10,58810
Hayti2,68410
Hillsdale31,57410
Ladue8,59310
Marshall12,86710
Mountain Grove4,67410
Pacific7,24410
Waynesville5,38110
Willow Springs2,14610
Bonne Terre7,1859
Strafford2,3419
Boonville8,4828
Claycomo1,4778
Crestwood11,9048
Herculaneum4,0508
Parkville6,6858
Peculiar5,0398
Potosi2,6418
Southwest City9548
St. Robert6,0208
Trenton5,9208
Anderson1,9777
Carl Junction7,8227
Des Peres8,5677
Duenweg1,2957
Jackson15,2527
Lexington4,5607
Malden4,0307
Olivette7,8597
St. James4,1027
Warsaw2,1187
Webster Groves22,9687
Bourbon1,6106
Concordia2,3756
Crystal City4,8176
Ellisville9,2426
Granby2,1226
Hollister4,4996
Holts Summit43,7846
Lawson2,3956
Northmoor3286
Owensville2,6096
Salem4,9186
Savannah5,1366
Seneca2,4196
Steelville1,6926
Wright City3,5846
Archie1,2155
Ava2,9185
Canton2,3775
Country Club Village2,4715
Dexter7,9355
Doniphan1,9905
Forsyth2,4265
Goodman1,2265
Lamar4,3385
Macon5,3605
Manchester18,1545
Marceline2,1125
Marionville2,1925
Montgomery City2,6925
Plattsburg2,2805
Pleasant Valley3,0845
Town and Country11,1575
Willard5,4525
Kansas City484,9484,427
Bowling Green5,5414
Branson West4334
Buckner3,0524
Cabool2,1344
Charleston5,6984
Cuba3,3394
Eldon4,6574
El Dorado Springs3,5754
Garden City1,6274
Greenwood5,7334
Leadington5104
Licking3,1154
Mansfield1,2554
Marshfield7,3414
Marston4614
Miner9454
Mound City1,0324
Palmyra3,6194
Pierce City1,2984
Scott City4,4804
Seligman8314
Sparta1,8834
Velda City1,3824
Adrian1,6093
Cardwell6713
Carrollton3,5743
Centralia4,2203
De Soto6,4883
Flordell Hills8023
Fredericktown4,1083
Gower1,4943
Higginsville4,6293
Holden2,2403
Jasper9383
Lake Waukomis9163
Laurie9323
Mountain View2,6693
Mount Vernon4,5513
Platte City4,9003
Platte Woods4073
Rich Hill1,3223
Thayer2,2083
Versailles22,4523
Winona1,2893
St. Louis310,2842,713
Bates City2192
Bel-Nor1,4612
Bloomfield1,8722
Brookfield4,2662
Byrnes Mill2,9552
California4,4412
Dixon1,4572
Duquesne1,7252
Elsberry2,0022
Fayette2,6972
Fordland8292
Frontenac3,8592
Gideon1,0112
Glendale5,8892
Houston2,0942
Lake Lotawana2,0612
Lake Ozark1,8182
Lakeshire1,4122
La Plata1,3112
Lathrop2,0402
Lincoln1,1792
Matthews6142
Memphis1,8602
Moscow Mills2,6202
New Haven2,0902
Oakview Village3962
Osage Beach4,4742
Purdy1,1022
Rock Hill4,6162
Sarcoxie1,2872
Senath1,6792
Seymour1,9972
Shelbina1,6102
Ste. Genevieve4,5082
Tipton3,3972
Tracy2252
Van Buren8292
Springfield168,6541,969
Independence117,0551,262
Ashland3,9021
Bella Villa7371
Belle1,5041
Bellflower3581
Bethany3,0951
Billings1,1011
Bismarck1,4821
Calverton Park1,2831
Carterville1,8931
Cleveland6711
Clever2,7111
Conway7761
Crane1,3381
Crocker1,0421
Drexel9581
East Lynne3061
Fair Play4651
Foristell5591
Hamilton1,7101
Hornersville6211
Kimberling City2,2931
Laddonia5061
Lake Tapawingo7231
Lanagan4081
Leasburg3321
Leeton5531
Liberal7191
Marble Hill1,4601
Noel1,8141
Oronogo2,4901
Piedmont1,9311
Pilot Grove7621
Portageville3,0901
Reeds Spring8571
Richland1,7881
Shrewsbury6,1351
Slater1,7971
Summersville5021
Tarkio1,4571
Truesdale7471
Vandalia4,3441
Walnut Grove8121
Waverly8291
Weatherby Lake1,9571
Winfield1,4421
Wood Heights6941
Advance1,3680
Alma3930
Alton8610
Annapolis3400
Arbyrd4740
Arcadia5590
Ash Grove1,4460
Bertrand7680
Birch Tree6490
Blackburn2470
Braymer8490
Butterfield Village4590
Camden1840
Canalou3040
Center5040
Cole Camp1,1120
Corder3980
Cottleville5,6120
Creighton3450
Crystal Lakes3450
Deepwater4060
Delta4400
Diamond9410
Doolittle5940
East Prairie3,0940
Ellington9580
Eminence5790
Everton3020
Fair Grove1,4560
Fairview3860
Fleming1230
Frankford3210
Freeman4880
Glasgow1,0890
Greenfield1,3120
Green Ridge5010
Hallsville1,5460
Hardin5340
Hartville5920
Hawk Point6860
Henrietta3590
Hermann2,3550
Highlandville9960
Holcomb5930
Howardville3590
Humansville1,0330
Huntsville1,5080
Indian Point5120
Iron Mountain Lake7350
Ironton1,3640
Jonesburg7160
Kahoka1,9950
Kimmswick1580
Knob Noster2,7370
La Grange9290
Lake Lafayette3210
Lake Winnebago1,1640
Leadwood1,1760
Lilbourn1,1060
Linn Creek2450
Lone Jack1,1790
Louisiana3,2690
Martinsburg3080
Maysville1,0830
Merriam Woods1,7700
Milan1,8020
Miller6860
Monroe City2,4280
Morehouse8990
Napoleon2170
New Bloomfield6770
Newburg4440
New Florence7170
New Franklin1,0650
New London9690
Niangua4200
Oakland1,3750
Oregon7590
Orrick8020
Osceola8920
Perry6970
Pilot Knob6990
Pineville7860
Pleasant Hope6130
Polo25340
Queen City5890
Qulin4480
Rockaway Beach8680
Rock Port1,2140
Rosebud4030
Rutledge1130
Silex3070
St. Marys3470
Stover1,0720
Sturgeon9170
Terre du Lac2,3710
Urbana4100
Verona6020
Vienna5880
Warson Woods1,9360
Washburn4360
Wellington7960
Wellsville1,1540
Weston1,7710
Wheaton6930
Wyatt3030
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The highest number of car thefts occur in St. Joseph, Missouri, at 776 thefts per year. The second-highest number of thefts occurred in Joplin, with 324 thefts.

Road Fatalities in Missouri

Driving can be dangerous and even fatal. This is a fact that rarely crossed people’s minds when they step into their vehicles. Fatalities can be the result of negligent or reckless driving, driving while impaired by a substance, or by other factors such as wet or icy roadways.

It’s important to stay out of harm’s way; practicing defensive driving can keep you safer while enjoying your commutes or road trips in Missouri.

Most fatal highway in Missouri

With an average of more than 179 fatalities per year, I-63 is the most fatal highway in Missouri.

Fatal Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition

The conditions in which we drive can significantly affect our safety. Changes in light, precipitation, and other weather are huge factors to look out for. This table provides data on the number of fatalities in 2017 due to lighting and weather conditions.

Weather ConditionDaylightDark, but LightedDarkDawn or DuskOther / UnknownTotal
Normal131127670226
Rain205154044
Snow/Sleet012003
Other004105
Unknown200002
TOTAL1531897120280
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The table above shows that most accidents happened during daylight hours when conditions were normal. The second worst time for accidents was during dark hours with normal conditions.

Fatalities (All Crashes) by County

The NHTSA Crash Report provides a list (see below table) of the road fatalities in Missouri by county, from 2014–2017.

CountyFatalities 20142015201620172018Fatalities per 100k population 20142015
Johnson County8511131014.819.35
Knox County01200025.6
Laclede County961231425.3516.93
Lafayette County3855119.224.53
Lawrence County9137111223.7534.24
Lewis County122109.919.72
Lincoln County129118822.1416.48
Linn County142538.1232.57
Livingston County04234026.78
Macon County130456.4719.63
Madison County4432332.7932.84
Maries County6464166.4744.65
Marion County4252413.916.97
Mcdonald County7989830.6639.63
Mercer County01211027.32
Miller County7994528.1836.19
Mississippi County7153449.447.17
Moniteau County4333225.318.91
Monroe County2120222.911.58
Montgomery County5945242.6477.71
Morgan County9664644.8529.91
New Madrid County64810532.8822.12
Newton County26614211444.7310.32
Nodaway County3253313.068.85
Oregon County4313536.9627.65
Osage County3201222.0414.8
Ozark County4034142.430
Pemiscot County71085239.8357.4
Perry County8323741.8515.73
Pettis County1185101226.0718.9
Phelps County51313211111.1229.01
Pike County185225.4143.47
Platte County97132199.497.26
Polk County3964109.6428.79
Pulaski County6477611.217.52
Putnam County2102041.3120.58
Ralls County2371119.4829.52
Randolph County3516611.9819.98
Ray County54341021.8217.57
Reynolds County3544146.8479.4
Ripley County4445128.7129.01
Saline County6376225.6412.92
Schuyler County0050000
Scotland County01213020.75
Scott County5552712.8712.82
Shannon County2232424.1124.16
Shelby County02210032.78
St. Charles County24252737416.326.49
St. Clair County1711210.674.37
St. Francois County1111109416.7216.61
St. Louis City375063565311.6615.83
St. Louis County53697886775.36.89
Ste. Genevieve County6629533.4433.68
Stoddard County1613753.3620.18
Stone County7798722.2622.36
Sullivan County3212546.3531.43
Taney County131610111824.1529.51
Texas County91657535.0962.37
Vernon County7313433.3714.45
Warren County5983115.0826.87
Washington County7858827.9232.28
Wayne County2124114.857.45
Webster County3175658.1145.28
Worth County1110148.6948.97
Wright County5132127.375.49
Get Your Rates Quote Now

In 2018, the three counties with the most traffic deaths are St. Louis Country (77), St. Louis City, (53), and St. Charles County (41). These deaths account for all types of accidents, including DUI’s, speeding, or other fatal crashes.

Traffic Fatalities

Traffic fatalities can happen at any time of day, to anyone, anywhere. They can happen on a heavily trafficked interstate, and they can happen on a lone country road. This table shows the number of urban and rural traffic fatalities in Missouri between 2013–2017.

Traffic Fatalities20132014201520162017
Rural459471497553467
Urban298295372394465
Total757766870947932
Get Your Rates Quote Now

As we see in the table, total traffic fatalities in Missouri have gone up by 23 percent since 2013. Be sure to adhere to posted speed signs, do not text or use your phone while driving, and drive defensively.

Fatalities by Person Type

The Missouri NHTSA Crash Report looks at the number of fatalities for 2014–2018 based on the person and vehicle type.

Person Type20142015201620172018
Passenger Car298332366355350
Light Truck - Pickup124144143132133
Light Truck - Utility102112118143134
Light Truck - Van3233393638
Large Truck1920211731
Other/Unknown Occupants2616241622
Light Truck - Other00020
Bus00010
Bicyclist/Other Cyclist59992
Other/Unknown Occupants43343
Total766870947932921
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Across the board, passenger cars have the most fatalities by a wide margin, with about 340 deaths per year. Light pickup trucks are a close second, with 135 deaths per year. The least deaths occurred when buses were involved, with only one death in five years.

Fatalities by Crash Type

The Missouri NHTSA Crash Report outlines fatalities by crash type for 2013–2017.

Crash Type20142015201620172018
Total Fatalities (All Crashes)766870947932921
Single Vehicle437486539513488
Large Truck100105118112129
Speeding267309328347367
Rollover259306307280288
Roadway Departure465481566543566
Intersection (or Intersection Related)132184193180189
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The data above shows that single-vehicle crashes, roadway departures, and speeding are the cause of most fatal crashes in Missouri. Drive safely by following posted speed limits, driving defensively, and keeping your eyes on the road.

Five-Year Trend For The Top 10 Counties

The NHTSA Crash Report for the ‘Show Me’ state provides a five-year trend for road fatalities in the top-10 most-fatal counties.

RankCounty20142015201620172018
1Jackson County60828911189
2St. Louis County5369788677
3St. Louis City3750635653
4St. Charles County2425273741
5Greene County2328443231
6Jefferson County3630393528
7Clay County1820201927
8Franklin County2322211426
9Cass County81214919
10Jasper County821171219
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Kanawha County consistently holds the highest spot for traffic fatalities in West Virginia, with a spike in 2017. All counties, with the exception of Jefferson, have shown a significant increase in crashes over the years, since 2014.

Fatalities Involving Speeding by County

Where in the state should you pay the most attention to speeding? The West Virginia NHTSA Traffic Report provides data on fatalities involving speeding by county for 2014–2018 so you can be more aware.

CountyFatalies 20142015201620172018Fatalities per 100k population 20142015201620172018
Adair County00111003.983.953.95
Andrew County2112111.575.775.7611.465.68
Atchison County01010018.89019.050
Audrain County110253.873.8607.8119.63
Barry County4240611.325.6611.34016.72
Barton County0100008.45000
Bates County00100006.1100
Benton County4100121.195.32005.19
Bollinger County4102032.218.12016.280
Boone County3879111.744.583.965.046.11
Buchanan County451264.465.611.122.256.77
Butler County0247104.679.3616.432.35
Caldwell County01200011.122.100
Callaway County1112552.2424.624.4411.1211.14
Camden County338586.736.717.811117.46
Cape Girardeau County112401.281.282.555.110
Carroll County01025011.26022.7457.19
Carter County001000016.1100
Cass County211341.980.990.972.93.81
Cedar County110017.267.26007.06
Chariton County01200013.1726.600
Christian County538466.113.619.514.696.9
Clark County0002200029.7329.23
Clay County379971.292.983.773.712.84
Clinton County0100204.86009.77
Cole County423015.222.63.9101.3
Cooper County3000117.080005.68
Crawford County201208.1304.128.30
Dade County0002000026.310
Dallas County3123118.366.1212.2217.985.97
Daviess County002430024.3147.8536.09
Dekalb County001110087.947.92
Dent County2101312.826.406.4819.43
Douglas County0002200015.0714.96
Dunklin County243416.3912.989.8313.33.4
Franklin County964698.835.873.895.818.68
Gasconade County117316.756.7847.4520.386.8
Gentry County0000000000
Greene County99157123.163.135.212.424.11
Grundy County121019.8219.959.9010.09
Harrison County1001111.590011.7311.88
Henry County110114.544.6104.614.59
Hickory County04124043.1710.6921.2342.07
Holt County02010044.61022.680
Howard County002010019.9209.86
Howell County334357.487.499.977.4812.48
Iron County101219.6409.8719.69.83
Jackson County21423650403.076.125.27.175.71
Jasper County274231.75.913.361.672.49
Jefferson County17101814167.664.488.066.267.13
Johnson County124351.853.747.485.589.32
Knox County0000000000
Laclede County4271511.275.6419.762.8214
Lafayette County0133303.079.239.29.2
Lawrence County122412.645.275.2410.452.61
Lewis County101009.909.9200
Lincoln County8183214.761.8314.55.343.47
Linn County02120016.298.2416.430
Livingston County03022020.09013.1913.2
Macon County00003000019.8
Madison County2310116.424.638.1908.2
Maries County1132111.0811.1633.9322.6711.4
Marion County112133.483.486.973.4910.49
Mcdonald County0243408.8117.5913.1717.33
Mercer County00001000027.46
Miller County3621112.0824.1283.973.95
Mississippi County2041114.13029.167.367.5
Moniteau County0121206.312.526.2412.41
Monroe County1010211.45011.59023.08
Montgomery County2322217.0525.917.4617.517.34
Morgan County253129.9724.9314.944.979.82
New Madrid County2012110.9605.611.395.78
Newton County445936.886.888.5915.455.15
Nodaway County0112304.424.468.9313.45
Oregon County2012318.4809.3118.9628.46
Osage County02000014.8000
Ozark County1002110.610021.7311.09
Pemiscot County3020017.07011.7200
Perry County0111105.245.215.215.22
Pettis County430339.487.0907.067.05
Phelps County345556.678.9311.1711.1911.18
Pike County07121038.045.4110.785.4
Platte County412744.221.042.036.923.88
Polk County101223.2103.196.36.21
Pulaski County122531.873.763.829.645.77
Putnam County0000000000
Ralls County02001019.68009.79
Randolph County0003000012.030
Ray County112254.364.398.88.7621.85
Reynolds County2300031.2347.64000
Ripley County102307.18014.5222.110
Saline County111014.274.314.3304.37
Schuyler County003000066.6500
Scotland County001000020.400
Scott County202015.1505.1602.6
Shannon County1011312.05012.1612.1436.63
Shelby County02010032.78016.620
St. Charles County711313161.842.860.773.294.01
St. Clair County03000031.87000
St. Francois County554317.67.556.034.51.5
St. Louis City22203326226.936.3310.568.457.26
St. Louis County18212530331.82.12.53.013.31
Ste. Genevieve County3303116.7216.84016.845.59
Stoddard County111223.363.363.396.826.85
Stone County4373512.729.5822.249.4815.75
Sullivan County1201115.4531.43016.1316.07
Taney County5534139.299.225.57.2623.28
Texas County5421419.4915.597.753.8915.64
Vernon County111114.774.824.844.874.87
Warren County331119.058.962.962.912.88
Washington County3023111.9708.05124.01
Wayne County101107.4307.567.520
Webster County170032.718.65007.67
Worth County1100148.6948.970049.02
Wright County4122021.895.4910.9510.910
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The table above shows the number of speeding fatalities per year for each county in West Virginia. You can also see the number of fatalities per 100k population. Speeding fatalities in 2018 were highest in Kanawha County (11), but the county’s speeding-related deaths topped out at 13 in 2017. Looking back, Marion County had the highest speeding-related deaths (5) for the year 2016.

Fatalities in Crashes Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver by County

Shown in the table below (data from the Missouri NHTSA Crash Report), driving under the influence can be deadly for you and others.

CountyFatalities 20142015201620172018Fatalities per 100k population 2014201520162017
Adair County00110003.983.95
Andrew County102015.79011.520
Atchison County001010018.940
Audrain County200207.75007.81
Barry County4231411.325.668.512.8
Barton County100008.34000
Bates County100006.05000
Benton County2100010.65.3200
Bollinger County112208.058.1216.3816.28
Boone County578242.894.014.531.12
Buchanan County232112.233.362.241.12
Butler County112212.332.344.684.69
Caldwell County01001011.100
Callaway County171212.2415.662.224.45
Camden County133632.246.76.6813.2
Cape Girardeau County133501.283.833.826.39
Carroll County000020000
Carter County01001015.9300
Cass County106170.9905.850.97
Cedar County100117.26007.1
Chariton County1000013.01000
Christian County311453.671.21.194.69
Clark County001210014.8429.73
Clay County355681.292.132.12.47
Clinton County201029.8704.870
Cole County322113.912.62.611.3
Cooper County2000111.39000
Crawford County102004.0608.250
Dade County0001000013.16
Dallas County2022012.24012.2211.99
Daviess County001110012.1611.96
Dekalb County000000000
Dent County100016.41000
Douglas County100127.4007.53
Dunklin County4434012.7812.989.8313.3
Franklin County656185.894.895.840.97
Gasconade County122206.7513.5613.5613.59
Gentry County000000000
Greene County187850.352.782.432.76
Grundy County0100009.9700
Harrison County0002100023.45
Henry County101204.5404.639.22
Hickory County001200010.6921.23
Holt County01100022.3122.460
Howard County00100009.960
Howell County0121302.54.982.49
Iron County00100009.870
Jackson County19213337272.783.064.775.3
Jasper County142410.853.371.683.33
Jefferson County98105114.053.594.482.23
Johnson County203243.705.613.72
Knox County000000000
Laclede County211145.632.822.822.82
Lafayette County0213206.133.089.2
Lawrence County132332.647.95.247.84
Lewis County00100009.920
Lincoln County6132111.071.835.443.56
Linn County00121008.2416.43
Livingston County000120006.6
Macon County0100106.5400
Madison County110008.28.2100
Maries County2002022.160022.67
Marion County0110103.483.490
Mcdonald County3313113.1413.214.413.17
Mercer County01001027.3200
Miller County4331116.1112.06123.97
Mississippi County002120014.587.36
Moniteau County2110212.656.36.260
Monroe County1000111.45000
Montgomery County0111208.638.738.75
Morgan County0211309.974.984.97
New Madrid County3201116.4411.0605.69
Newton County6159210.321.728.5915.45
Nodaway County202118.708.914.46
Oregon County0111309.229.319.48
Osage County100007.35000
Ozark County1010110.61010.890
Pemiscot County4102222.765.74011.89
Perry County2101010.465.2405.21
Pettis County421249.484.732.364.71
Phelps County141442.228.932.238.95
Pike County02110010.875.415.39
Platte County235742.113.115.076.92
Polk County000120003.15
Pulaski County112121.871.883.821.93
Putnam County000000000
Ralls County003000029.350
Randolph County000200008.02
Ray County222128.738.788.84.38
Reynolds County2110031.2315.8815.740
Ripley County2022014.36014.5214.74
Saline County111014.274.314.330
Schuyler County003000066.650
Scotland County01011020.75020.15
Scott County211025.152.562.580
Shannon County01011012.08012.14
Shelby County000000000
St. Charles County11761192.91.821.542.78
St. Clair County02001021.2500
St. Francois County323204.563.024.523
St. Louis City14162215124.415.077.044.87
St. Louis County14182124241.41.82.12.41
Ste. Genevieve County0115105.615.5928.07
Stoddard County03120010.093.396.82
Stone County123243.186.399.536.32
Sullivan County2000230.9000
Taney County352385.579.223.665.44
Texas County3531111.719.4911.633.89
Vernon County03111014.454.844.87
Warren County153103.0214.938.872.91
Washington County121213.998.074.028
Wayne County0002000015.03
Webster County04221010.655.255.17
Worth County01000048.9700
Wright County111005.475.495.480
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The table above shows the number of alcohol-impaired driving fatalities per year for each county in Missouri. You can also view the fatalities per 100k population. Alcohol-impaired deaths in 2018 were highest in Jackson County (27), St. Louis County (24), and St. Louis City (12).

Teen Drinking and Driving

Like most states, the legal drinking age in Missouri is 21, but laws are still set in place for underage drinking and driving. Responsibility.org reports Missouri average for under-21 driving fatalities involving alcohol is 1.7 deaths per 100,000 population, while the national average is 1.2.

According to the FBI, Missouri ranks 13th in the nation for underage DUI arrests, with 182 teenagers under the age of 18 arrested for DUI in 2018.

The state law for BAC level is 0.08. However, Missouri DWI laws prohibit underage drivers from operating a motorized vehicle with a BAC of 0.02% or over.

EMS Response Time

Emergency Medical Services save lives every day by rushing to the scene of accidents.

Region TypeAverage Time of Crash to EMS NotificationAverage EMS Notification to EMS ArrivalAverage EMS Arrival at Scene to Hospital ArrivalAverage Time of Crash to Hospital ArrivalTotal Fatal Crashes
Rural7.6113.4743.2761.51433
Urban3.708.5324.8645.16430
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The table above compares the average response times for EMS in rural and urban areas. Surprisingly, the time between a crash and EMS notification doubles between urban and rural areas. The average travel time to the hospital from the crash site nearly doubles between rural and urban areas, as well.

Transportation

Our cars are almost as important as the insurance policy we choose. But other factors such as commute time, statewide ownership averages, and traffic congestion are factors that can affect your rates.

Car Ownership

According to Data USA, in 2017 the average Missouri household, owned two cars.

Commute Time

According to a 2017 Data USA report, the average Missouri residents spent 22.8 minutes traveling, which is 2.7 minutes less than the national average of 25.5 minutes.

Commuter Transportation

Data USA provides data from 2017 on the percentage of Missouri residents who drive alone, carpool, telecommute, etc. compared to U.S. averages of the same.

Missouri drivers prefer to commute solo, with 82.2 percent of drivers choosing to drive alone, compared to 76.4 percent of average Americans. Also, 8.4 percent of Missouri drivers carpool.

Traffic Congestion in Missouri

According to TomTom’s traffic index ratings, Missouri commuters face the most traffic congestion in two major cities.

CityExtra Travel Time in Peak Morning HoursExtra Travel Time in Peak Evening HoursMorning Peak CongestionEvening Peak CongestionHighway CongestionNon-highway Congestion
Kansas City6 minutes8 minutes20%27%8%15%
St. Louis8 minutes11 minutes25%35%10%18%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The table above compares morning and evening traffic congestion for St. Louis and Kansas City.

Missouri’s congestion levels are significantly lower than in more populated areas like New York and Los Angeles. It’s still important to remain alert when traveling, evening, noon, or night.

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Conclusion

Now that we have covered topics like car insurance rates, Missouri driving laws, high-risk driving behaviors, and travel and commute stats, it’s time to ask:

Which topic was most helpful for you? When you want to make an informed decision when shopping for insurance, driving legally and safely as well as understanding the factors that are involved in how insurance companies adjust your rates is important.

While you are here, use your ZIP code to get a FREE quote on car insurance.

References:
  1. https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812301
  2. https://dor.mo.gov/drivers/insurance/
  3. https://www.iii.org/article/background-on-compulsory-auto-uninsured-motorists
  4. https://insurance.mo.gov/consumers/faq/autofaqs.php#auto-um-buy
  5. https://drivinglaws.aaa.com/tag/liability-laws/
  6. https://www.stlouisfed.org/
  7. https://naic-cms.org/
  8. https://www.geico.com/auto-insurance/mechanical-breakdown-insurance/
  9. https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/sedaliacitymissouri/PST120219
  10. https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/kansascitycitymissouri
  11. http://www.ambest.com/home/default.aspx
  12. https://www.jdpower.com/business/press-releases/2019-us-auto-insurance-study
  13. https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/state-of-credit/
  14. https://www.irmi.com/
  15. https://content.naic.org/
  16. https://www.naic.org/documents/consumer_state_reg_brief.pdf
  17. https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/fileanduse-rating-laws.asp
  18. https://insurance.mo.gov/consumers/auto/autobuy/mjua.php
  19. https://www.aipso.com/Plan-Sites/Missouri-AIP
  20. https://statelaws.findlaw.com/missouri-law/missouri-insurance-fraud-laws.html
  21. https://insurance.mo.gov/
  22. https://insurance.mo.gov/consumers/complaints/
  23. https://statelaws.findlaw.com/missouri-law/missouri-car-accident-settlement-process-and-timeline.html
  24. https://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/motor-vehicle-accidents-plaintiff/missouri?fli=dcta
  25. https://www.mshp.dps.missouri.gov/MSHPWeb/Root/mopedsAndScooters.html
  26. https://www.tn.gov/content/tn/safety/driver-services/locations.html
  27. https://dor.mo.gov/motorv
  28. https://www.dhs.gov/real-id/missouri
  29. https://www.dmv.org/mo-missouri/dmv-office-finder.php
  30. https://dor.mo.gov/drivers/real-id-information/
  31. https://dor.mo.gov/drivers/insurinfo.php
  32. https://dor.mo.gov/drivers/teens/gradlaw.php
  33. http://www.mshp.dps.missouri.gov/MSHPWeb/PatrolDivisions/DED/index.html
  34. https://www.safemotorist.com/Missouri/Driving/graduated_license.aspx
  35. https://www.iihs.org/
  36. https://dor.mo.gov/drivers/checklist.php
  37. https://www.mshp.dps.missouri.gov/HP32DES/DESTable.jsp
  38. https://dor.mo.gov/forms/index.php?category=&formName=license+renewal
  39. https://dor.mo.gov/forms/4317.pdf
  40. https://modeptrev.adobeconnect.com/_a826518331/pcgndtem20jo/
  41. https://dor.mo.gov/faq/drivers/points.php
  42. https://www.lawserver.com/law/state/missouri/mo-laws/missouri_laws_304-015
  43. https://energy.mo.gov/transportation/missouri-rideshare-carpool-programs
  44. https://www.safemotorist.com/Missouri/Driving/child_passenger_safety.aspx
  45. https://www.cdc.gov/motorvehiclesafety/pdf/impaired_driving/Drunk_Driving_in_MO.pdf
  46. https://disa.com/map-of-marijuana-legality-by-state
  47. https://stltriallawyers.com/missouri-cell-phone-driving-laws/
  48. https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2017/crime-in-the-u.s.-2017/tables/table-8/table-8-state-cuts/missouri.xls
  49. https://www.geotab.com/the-most-dangerous-highways-in-america/
  50. https://cdan.nhtsa.gov/SASStoredProcess/guest
  51. https://cdan.nhtsa.gov/SASStoredProcess/guest?_program=%2FProduction%2FApps%2FSTSI%2FCountyList
  52. https://www.responsibility.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/2016-Under-21-Alcohol-Impaired-Driving-Fatalities-Per-100000-Population-by-State.pdf
  53. https://www.fbi.gov/
  54. https://dui.drivinglaws.org/missouri.php
  55. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/california/#category_transportation
  56. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/missouri/#category_transportation
  57. https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/traffic-index/ranking/

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

State Minimum Car Insurance Rates Nationwide
Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates by State
Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates by Age & Gender in Missouri
Monthly Missouri Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code
Missouri Car Insurance Rates by Company vs. State Average
Missouri Car Insurers by Market Share %
Factors Affecting Car Insurance Rates in Missouri
State Minimum Car Insurance Rates Nationwide
Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates by State
Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates by Age & Gender in Missouri
Monthly Missouri Car Insurance Rates by ZIP Code
Missouri Car Insurance Rates by Company vs. State Average
Missouri Car Insurers by Market Share %
Factors Affecting Car Insurance Rates in Missouri