Sara Routhier, Managing Editor and Outreach Director, has professional experience as an educator, SEO specialist, and content marketer. She has over five years of experience in the insurance industry. As a researcher, data nerd, writer, and editor she strives to curate educational, enlightening articles that provide you with the must-know facts and best-kept secrets within the overwhelming world o...

Full Bio →

Written by

Chris Harrigan has an economic degree from Limestone College and an MBA from Clemson University. He previously managed auto insurance claims for Enterprise Rent-A-Car. Currently, he is using his business and insurance expertise to provide insurance data analysis and visualizations to enhance the user experience.

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Chris Harrigan
Former Auto Insurance Claims Manager

UPDATED: Aug 3, 2021

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right car insurance coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance company and cannot guarantee quotes from any single company.

Our car insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different car insurance companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Key Takeaways

  • None of the fastest-growing cities were in the Northeast or Midwest
  • US population growth is at its lowest level since 1937
  • California, Texas, and Florida continue to grow in population
  • Tech hot spots dominated our list of the fastest-growing cities

Recently released data from the U.S. Census Bureau shows that population growth in the U.S. has reached its lowest level since 1937 despite recent gains in immigration. The long-term downward trend is the result of a declining birth rate and increased deaths, especially among America’s aging white population.

Decrease in US population growth over time

While population growth has slowed at the national level, population changes at the state and city level vary widely. Between 2017 and 2018, all but nine states saw their populations rise. Texas, Florida, California, and Arizona experienced the largest absolute population increases. At the other end of the spectrum, New York, Illinois, West Virginia, and Louisiana experienced the largest absolute population decreases, largely as a result of residents moving out-of-state.

While Texas, Florida, and Arizona also lead the country in net domestic migration (people moving in from other states), California ranks second only to New York for having the most people leaving the state. New Jersey and Illinois are also prominent among the long list of states losing swaths of residents to other states.

Estimated U.S. population growth and declines by state

So what are the top 10 fastest growing cities? In order to determine the fastest-growing U.S. cities, our researchers at analyzed data from the U.S. Census Bureau over a five-year period. Population growth was measured as the percentage increase or decrease in the population from 2013 to 2018.

Researchers also calculated population changes by education level, age, and race/ethnicity to provide additional insight into the evolving demographics of each city.

If you’re on this page, you’re also likely looking for car insurance. We know, however, that car insurance can be confusing. There’s all that industry terminology and many times it’s difficult to see why a car insurance company gave you your specific rate.

For that reason, we’ve put together a Car Insurance 101 page that covers all the fundamentals of car insurance. By the end of the article, you’ll know about different car insurance coverages and what suits your needs the best.

Living in a fast-growing city can mean a higher car insurance rate, as there are more drivers on the road. If you want to find savings by getting a quote, just enter your ZIP code into our FREE online quote comparison tool. It’ll give you the best car insurance quotes for your area based on your demographic information and driving history.

In this article, we’ll cover the top 10 fastest-growing cities in America in detail. Some other subtopics include the fastest-growing cities in Texas, the fastest-growing cities in the Southeast,

Now, here are the U.S. cities that showed the most growth.


DID YOU KNOW?
Age is one of the strongest predictors of car insurance rates. For example, the average cost for teen car insurance is much higher than the national average. The cost of car insurance for a 22-year-old male is also particularly high.


SMALL CITIESCHANGEMIDSIZE CITIESCHANGE
1. Meridian, ID25.6%1. Frisco, TX37.6%
2. Murfreesboro, TN20.9%2. McKinney, TX28.4%
3. Pearland, TX18.6%3. Irvine, CA19.7%
4. Round Rock, TX17.6%4. Henderson, NV15.6%
5. League City, TX17.0%5. Port St. Lucie, FL15.2%
6. College Station, TX15.5%6. Cape Coral, FL15.2%
7. Richardson, TX15.0%7. Tempe, AZ12.6%
8. Midland, TX14.6%8. Gilbert town, AZ12.0%
9. Clovis, CA12.5%9. Orlando, FL12.0%
10. Allen, TX12.2%10. Scottsdale, AZ11.5%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The top 10 fastest-growing large cities

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#10 – Raleigh, NC

  • Percent change in population: 8.9%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 38,196
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 22.4%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 65 to 74
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic White

Raleigh is close to several top-tier universities, including Duke University, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and North Carolina State University. It is also near the Research Triangle Park, making it a premier tech hub with plenty of job opportunities. Retirees also find Raleigh appealing, with plenty of cultural offerings, low living costs, and mild winters.

#9 – Mesa, AZ

  • Percent change in population: 9.5%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 43,978
  • Growth in the college-educated population: N/A
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 55 to 59
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: N/A

The Southwestern desert town of Mesa is the 3rd largest city in Arizona. Located just outside of Phoenix, Mesa offers affordable living, warm weather, and some of the lowest property taxes in the country. Residents enjoy hiking, museums, and a growing fine dining scene.

#8 – Atlanta, GA

  • Percent change in population: 9.8%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 44,253
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 25.0%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 55 to 59
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic White

The city of Atlanta is home to about half a million residents, but the sprawling Atlanta suburbs are home to millions more. After decades of population decline in the city, Atlanta has been growing since 2010 as more people have moved in from the suburbs to cut down on commute times and enjoy living in a walkable urban environment.


TRENDING
Regardless of the car you drive, we can help you find the right car insurance policy. Our research team has put together everything you need to know about specific insurance policies like USPS car insurance or occasional use car insurance.


Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#7 – Charlotte, NC

  • Percent change in population: 10.1%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 80,315
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 23.3%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 65 to 74
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic Asian

Charlotte is one of the largest financial banking centers in the U.S., second only to New York. As such, the city has plenty of good job opportunities for the sizable college-educated population. In recent years, the city has drawn many Southeast Asian immigrants, many from Vietnam.

#6 – Austin, TX

  • Percent change in population: 10.1%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 88,791
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 33.8%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 65 to 74
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic Asian

The “Live Music Capital of the World” experienced a 10 percent increase in its population from 2013 to 2018. While living in Austin proper has become more expensive, the city boasts a healthy job market with plenty of tech companies, a great nightlife and restaurant scene, and many outdoor recreational activities.

Compare Car Insurance Companies

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#5 – Denver, CO

  • Percent change in population: 10.3%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 66,979
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 32.1%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 65 to 74
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander

Denver’s mountains and natural beauty are a big attraction to new residents, as is the city’s strong job market. Both young families looking to establish roots and active retirees seeking a place to enjoy their golden years can enjoy skiing in the winter or mountain biking and hiking in the summer.

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#4 – Tampa, FL

  • Percent change in population: 11.5%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 40,464
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 23.0%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 25 to 34
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Hispanic or Latino

After being hit hard by the Great Recession, Tampa has made a comeback and is now among the fastest-growing U.S. cities. The city’s healthy job growth, affordability, and revitalized downtown and waterfront areas have helped make people aged 25 to 34 the fastest-growing age group.

#3 – Miami, FL

  • Percent change in population: 12.2%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 51,085
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 50.5%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 65 to 74
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic White

Miami is known for its gorgeous beaches and vibrant nightlife, and while the cost of living is high, taxes are not because there is no state income tax in Florida. Retirees, aged 65 to 74, are the fastest-growing age group, many of whom seek out Miami’s warm weather, golf courses, beaches, and cultural offerings.


RELATED
Most car insurance companies will backdate coverage and premiums when requested. However, in order to get backdated car insurance, you’ll usually need to send a “no known loss” letter to the insurer.


#2 – Fort Worth, TX

  • Percent change in population: 12.4%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 98,833
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 22.6%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 60 to 64
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic Asian

Not just the little sister to Dallas, Fort Worth offers affordable living, a vibrant and growing downtown, and cultural diversity. It is more affordable and less crowded than Dallas and maintains a small-town feel despite being one of the top 25 largest U.S. cities. Fort Worth also boasts a robust job market, as the area is home to a number of Fortune 500 companies.

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#1 – Seattle, WA

  • Percent change in population: 13.9%
  • Total population growth (2013 to 2018): 90,731
  • Growth in the college-educated population: 25.8%
  • Fastest-growing age group: Ages 65 to 74
  • Fastest-growing race/ethnicity: Non-Hispanic Asian

What is the fastest-growing city in the United States right now? Despite being the most expensive city to live in on the list, Seattle claims the number one spot for the fastest-growing cities. A combination of high-paying tech jobs and no state income tax help attract new residents and make the high living costs more palatable. Historically home to a large Chinese population, Seattle continues to experience large increases in the Asian population.

All cities ranked by population growth

City & StateChange in PopulationPopulation Growth (2013 - 2018)Population (2018)
Frisco, TX37.6%51,437188,170
Georgetown, TX35.3%19,37374,180
New Braunfels, TX34.3%21,60784,612
Buckeye, AZ31.4%17,77274,370
Ankeny, IA28.6%14,50165,284
McKinney, TX28.4%42,438191,645
Meridian, ID25.6%21,744106,804
South Jordan, UT25.3%14,96474,149
Conroe, TX24.2%17,07887,654
Fort Myers, FL21.3%14,43482,254
Murfreesboro, TN20.9%24,472141,344
Bend, OR20.7%16,71197,590
Mount Pleasant, SC20.1%14,96189,338
Lehi, UT19.9%10,93866,037
Irvine, CA19.7%46,438282,572
Cedar Park, TX18.7%12,15676,999
Pearland, TX18.6%19,194122,149
Lake Elsinore, CA18.1%10,45368,183
Goodyear, AZ17.7%12,44582,835
Round Rock, TX17.6%19,232128,739
Franklin, TN17.5%12,06980,914
Redmond, WA17.4%10,02167,678
League City, TX17.0%15,405106,244
Mansfield, TX16.2%9,90970,981
North Port, FL16.0%9,47168,628
Henderson, NV15.6%41,940310,390
College Station, TX15.5%15,598116,218
Port St. Lucie, FL15.2%25,810195,248
Cape Coral, FL15.2%25,020189,343
Broomfield, CO15.2%9,11869,267
Richardson, TX15.0%15,801120,981
Milpitas, CA14.9%10,45580,430
Midland, TX14.6%18,121142,344
St. George, UT14.3%10,89487,178
Rowlett, TX14.1%8,16966,285
Seattle, WA13.9%90,731744,955
Manteca, CA13.7%9,85281,592
Greenville, SC13.3%8,07568,563
Kissimmee, FL13.3%8,64173,597
Chino, CA13.3%10,73591,583
Flower Mound town, TX13.2%9,01177,329
Concord, NC12.9%10,77294,130
Rocklin, CA12.7%7,59967,221
Tempe, AZ12.6%21,557192,364
Clovis, CA12.5%12,474112,022
Fort Worth, TX12.4%98,833895,008
Lakeville, MN12.2%7,17265,877
Allen, TX12.2%11,245103,383
Miami, FL12.2%51,085470,914
Gilbert town, AZ12.0%26,681248,279
Jupiter town, FL12.0%7,01465,524
Orlando, FL12.0%30,557285,713
Sparks, NV11.7%10,950104,246
Palm Coast, FL11.7%9,19487,607
Auburn, AL11.7%6,87565,738
West Des Moines, IA11.6%6,93366,641
Rogers, AR11.6%7,02467,600
Edinburg, TX11.5%10,19598,665
Scottsdale, AZ11.5%26,358255,310
Tampa, FL11.5%40,464392,890
Nampa, ID11.5%9,90196,252
Noblesville, IN11.3%6,42963,133
Menifee, CA11.3%9,38592,595
Sioux Falls, SD11.3%18,411181,883
Pleasanton, CA11.2%8,31282,372
Cary town, NC11.2%16,903168,160
Greeley, CO11.1%10,754107,348
Durham, NC11.0%27,289274,291
Denton, TX10.7%13,441138,541
Boca Raton, FL10.6%9,54399,244
Fishers town, IN10.5%8,89493,362
Marysville, WA10.5%6,63569,779
Surprise, AZ10.4%13,047138,161
Hillsboro, OR10.4%10,197108,389
Denver, CO10.3%66,979716,492
Fayetteville, AR10.3%8,10086,751
Bellevue, WA10.3%13,776147,599
Clarksville, TN10.3%14,600156,794
Peoria, AZ10.2%15,888172,259
Austin, TX10.1%88,791964,254
Charlotte, NC10.1%80,315872,498
Lakeland, FL10.1%10,150110,516
Rancho Cordova, CA10.1%6,84574,585
Fort Collins, CO10.1%15,368167,830
Roseville, CA9.8%12,458139,117
Fargo, ND9.8%11,168124,844
Bowling Green, KY9.8%6,10368,401
Wilmington, NC9.8%10,936122,607
Atlanta, GA9.8%44,253498,044
Maple Grove, MN9.7%6,35871,807
Bellingham, WA9.7%8,02790,665
Thornton, CO9.7%12,340139,436
Temple, TX9.7%6,72576,256
Boynton Beach, FL9.6%6,81378,050
Sandy Springs, GA9.5%9,416108,797
Mesa, AZ9.5%43,978508,958
Auburn, WA9.4%7,05781,905
Daytona Beach, FL9.4%5,92568,866
Perris, CA9.4%6,79079,133
Killeen, TX9.4%12,781149,103
Indio, CA9.4%7,81391,240
Odessa, TX9.3%10,281120,568
Chino Hills, CA9.3%7,11483,447
Pasco, WA9.3%6,33674,778
Salem, OR9.2%14,599173,442
Spokane Valley, WA9.1%8,35899,703
Davie town, FL9.1%8,905106,558
North Las Vegas, NV9.1%20,514245,949
Bismarck, ND9.1%6,07773,112
Jurupa Valley, CA9.0%8,914108,393
Layton, UT8.9%6,34177,303
Carmel, IN8.9%7,64193,510
Loveland, CO8.9%6,31177,446
Raleigh, NC8.9%38,196469,298
Woodbury, MN8.8%5,78771,306
North Charleston, SC8.8%9,141113,237
San Antonio, TX8.8%123,4461,532,233
Phoenix, AZ8.7%132,9361,660,272
Pittsburg, CA8.7%5,76972,437
Homestead, FL8.6%5,58070,477
Flagstaff, AZ8.6%5,85473,964
Reno, NV8.6%19,837250,998
Rock Hill, SC8.6%5,87174,309
Folsom, CA8.5%6,16579,022
Palm Bay, FL8.4%8,853114,194
Aurora, CO8.4%28,838374,114
Ontario, CA8.3%13,941181,107
Kennewick, WA8.3%6,34582,943
Bryan, TX8.3%6,51485,445
Carrollton, TX8.2%10,420136,879
Miramar, FL8.2%10,696140,823
San Marcos, CA8.2%7,35396,847
Lake Forest, CA8.2%6,46785,623
Tracy, CA8.2%6,92091,812
Temecula, CA8.1%8,640114,742
Wellington Village, FL8.1%4,88765,200
Eugene, OR8.1%12,794171,245
Delray Beach, FL8.0%5,15169,358
Washington, DC8.0%52,024702,455
Missoula, MT8.0%5,48274,428
Frederick, MD7.9%5,31372,146
Colorado Springs, CO7.9%34,707472,688
Springdale, AR7.8%5,89381,029
Elk Grove, CA7.8%12,572172,886
Columbus, OH7.8%64,709892,533
Missouri City, TX7.8%5,40974,705
Blaine, MN7.8%4,69965,212
Arvada, CO7.7%8,646120,492
West Palm Beach, FL7.7%7,955111,398
Sammamish, WA7.6%4,67065,733
Avondale, AZ7.6%6,05785,835
Jonesboro, AR7.6%5,40876,990
Las Vegas, NV7.5%44,867644,644
Deltona, FL7.5%6,37691,951
Pompano Beach, FL7.4%7,736111,954
Santa Clara, CA7.4%8,898129,488
Rio Rancho, NM7.3%6,69498,023
Medford, OR7.3%5,58882,347
Jacksonville, FL7.3%61,127903,889
Alexandria, VA7.3%10,856160,530
Chico, CA7.2%6,38494,776
Plymouth, MN7.2%5,34979,450
Chandler, AZ7.2%17,265257,165
Pharr, TX7.2%5,33279,707
Tuscaloosa, AL7.1%6,735101,113
Fairfield, CA7.1%7,754116,884
Murrieta, CA7.1%7,606114,985
Portland, OR7.1%43,145653,115
Waco, TX7.1%9,118138,183
Edmond, OK7.1%6,13993,127
Longmont, CO7.0%6,36096,577
Asheville, NC7.0%6,08592,452
Richmond, VA7.0%14,968228,783
Tacoma, WA7.0%14,149216,279
Melbourne, FL7.0%5,40082,826
Alpharetta, GA7.0%4,30966,255
Mountain View, CA6.9%5,39983,377
Rockville, MD6.9%4,41668,268
Lubbock, TX6.9%16,474255,885
Charleston, SC6.9%8,752136,208
Lincoln, NE6.9%18,464287,401
Dallas, TX6.8%85,8081,345,047
Orem, UT6.8%6,19497,521
Iowa City, IA6.8%4,83776,290
Lakewood, CO6.7%9,889156,798
Columbia, MO6.7%7,739123,180
Lawrence, KS6.7%6,10797,286
St. Petersburg, FL6.7%16,606265,098
Vancouver, WA6.7%11,418183,012
Ames, IA6.5%4,10867,154
O'Fallon, MO6.5%5,40188,472
Vacaville, CA6.5%6,107100,154
Overland Park, KS6.4%11,588192,536
Boston, MA6.4%41,480694,583
Sunrise, FL6.3%5,68295,458
Minneapolis, MN6.3%25,295425,403
Redwood City, CA6.3%5,12586,200
Suffolk, VA6.3%5,42091,185
Sacramento, CA6.3%30,169508,529
Pembroke Pines, FL6.3%10,214172,374
Corona, CA6.2%9,833168,819
Huntsville, AL6.2%11,477197,318
Cambridge, MA6.2%6,908118,977
Gainesville, FL6.1%7,753133,857
Madison, WI6.1%14,808258,054
Lodi, CA6.1%3,82966,995
Beaverton, OR6.1%5,65698,962
Oklahoma City, OK6.0%37,022649,021
South Fulton, GA6.0%5,52897,277
Rapid City, SD6.0%4,27675,443
Hollywood, FL6.0%8,742154,823
Tyler, TX6.0%5,945105,729
Fort Lauderdale, FL6.0%10,266182,595
Kirkland, WA5.9%5,01889,557
Rochester, MN5.9%6,553116,961
Olathe, KS5.9%7,816139,605
Lee's Summit, MO5.9%5,49298,461
Glendale, AZ5.8%13,817250,702
Lake Charles, LA5.8%4,29378,001
Largo, FL5.8%4,66484,996
Everett, WA5.8%6,087111,262
Houston, TX5.8%127,2222,325,502
Chula Vista, CA5.8%14,832271,651
Gastonia, NC5.8%4,20477,024
Grand Prairie, TX5.8%10,620194,614
Irving, TX5.8%13,189242,242
Fremont, CA5.7%12,919237,807
Clearwater, FL5.7%6,308116,478
West Jordan, UT5.7%6,234116,046
Livermore, CA5.6%4,79390,269
Greensboro, NC5.5%15,478294,722
Bakersfield, CA5.5%20,130383,579
Oakland, CA5.5%22,238429,082
Lewisville, TX5.5%5,521106,586
Fontana, CA5.4%10,935213,739
Lynchburg, VA5.4%4,17682,126
Chesapeake, VA5.3%12,304242,634
North Richland Hills, TX5.3%3,58670,836
Tamarac, FL5.3%3,33066,054
Broken Arrow, OK5.3%5,497109,171
Athens-Clarke County unified government (balance), GA5.3%6,335125,964
Kansas City, MO5.3%24,675491,918
Boise City, ID5.2%11,354228,790
Hayward, CA5.2%7,911159,620
Yuma, AZ5.2%4,83397,908
Santa Maria, CA5.2%5,296107,408
San Francisco, CA5.2%43,464883,305
San Diego, CA5.2%70,0251,425,976
Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance), TN5.2%32,786669,053
Renton, WA5.1%4,970102,153
Visalia, CA5.0%6,421133,800
Vista, CA5.0%4,806101,224
Conway, AR5.0%3,15266,426
Arlington, TX5.0%18,846398,112
Plano, TX4.9%13,474288,061
Coral Springs, FL4.9%6,211133,507
Camarillo, CA4.9%3,20469,127
Sandy, UT4.8%4,44296,901
Madera, CA4.8%3,01165,706
Greenville, NC4.8%4,25893,137
Laredo, TX4.7%11,817261,639
Stockton, CA4.7%14,006311,178
Turlock, CA4.7%3,30473,504
Plantation, FL4.7%4,21194,288
Federal Way, WA4.7%4,32197,044
Salt Lake City, UT4.7%8,930200,591
Carlsbad, CA4.7%5,154115,877
Champaign, IL4.6%3,89388,029
Davis, CA4.6%3,05669,289
Riverside, CA4.6%14,396330,063
Norman, OK4.5%5,335123,471
Spokane, WA4.5%9,445219,190
Sugar Land, TX4.5%5,099118,600
Winston-Salem, NC4.5%10,587246,328
Walnut Creek, CA4.5%2,98569,825
Lexington-Fayette urban county, KY4.4%13,770323,780
High Point, NC4.4%4,757112,316
Moreno Valley, CA4.4%8,826209,050
Ann Arbor, MI4.3%5,072121,890
Hemet, CA4.3%3,53285,275
Modesto, CA4.3%8,848215,030
St. Paul, MN4.3%12,650307,695
Warner Robins, GA4.2%3,07075,797
McAllen, TX4.2%5,784143,433
Weston, FL4.2%2,86171,210
Tallahassee, FL4.2%7,768193,551
Fresno, CA4.1%20,989530,093
Kent, WA4.1%5,096129,618
Rancho Cucamonga, CA4.0%6,841177,751
Berkeley, CA4.0%4,675121,643
St. Charles, MO4.0%2,69970,764
Gaithersburg, MD4.0%2,60168,289
Apple Valley town, CA3.9%2,76773,508
Centennial, CO3.9%4,164110,831
Somerville, MA3.9%3,03681,562
Antioch, CA3.9%4,151111,535
Framingham CDP, MA3.8%2,70673,123
Mission, TX3.8%3,11684,827
Ogden, UT3.8%3,19587,325
Grand Rapids, MI3.7%7,226200,217
Hesperia, CA3.7%3,42495,274
Pueblo, CO3.7%3,990111,750
Lauderhill, FL3.7%2,54672,094
Deerfield Beach, FL3.6%2,83580,863
San Mateo, CA3.6%3,640105,025
Boulder, CO3.6%3,713107,353
Cedar Rapids, IA3.5%4,511133,174
Oxnard, CA3.5%7,019209,877
Sunnyvale, CA3.4%5,064153,185
Citrus Heights, CA3.4%2,87387,910
Garland, TX3.3%7,724242,507
Chattanooga, TN3.3%5,727180,557
New Orleans, LA3.3%12,383391,006
San Angelo, TX3.2%3,147100,215
Jersey City, NJ3.2%8,306265,549
Johnson City, TN3.2%2,08566,778
Lansing, MI3.2%3,691118,427
Fort Wayne, IN3.2%8,279267,633
Bossier City, LA3.2%2,10068,235
Merced, CA3.2%2,55883,316
Santa Cruz, CA3.1%1,97664,725
Victoria, TX3.1%2,02367,015
San Ramon, CA3.0%2,24475,839
Bloomington, IN3.0%2,50584,981
Glendale, CA3.0%5,911201,361
Concord, CA3.0%3,762129,688
Corpus Christi, TX3.0%9,453326,554
St. Cloud, MN2.9%1,94068,043
Knoxville, TN2.9%5,323187,500
San Jose, CA2.9%28,8661,030,119
Laguna Niguel, CA2.9%1,85166,266
Lynn, MA2.8%2,60694,654
Richmond, CA2.8%3,027110,146
Vallejo, CA2.8%3,338121,913
Los Angeles, CA2.7%106,5403,990,456
Stamford, CT2.7%3,457129,775
Westminster, CO2.7%3,021113,479
Indianapolis (balance), IN2.7%23,044867,125
Brooklyn Park, MN2.7%2,13480,610
Union City, CA2.7%1,97374,559
Kansas City, KS2.7%4,016152,958
Abilene, TX2.7%3,207122,999
Springfield, MO2.6%4,312168,122
Lawrence, MA2.5%1,97580,376
Redlands, CA2.5%1,74971,586
Shawnee, KS2.5%1,60465,845
Tucson, AZ2.4%13,019545,975
Alameda, CA2.4%1,82778,338
Upland, CA2.4%1,77177,000
Naperville, IL2.3%3,392148,304
Des Moines, IA2.3%4,818216,853
Escondido, CA2.3%3,353152,213
Savannah, GA2.2%3,202145,862
Hoover, AL2.2%1,86185,108
Johns Creek, GA2.2%1,84384,310
Anaheim, CA2.2%7,636352,005
Yuba City, CA2.2%1,44366,992
Allentown, PA2.2%2,601121,433
Nashua, NH2.2%1,91189,246
Santa Fe, NM2.2%1,79084,612
Rochester Hills, MI2.2%1,57874,696
South San Francisco, CA2.1%1,42567,733
Baytown, TX2.1%1,60077,024
Tustin, CA2.1%1,62979,795
Wyoming, MI2.0%1,51475,820
Omaha, NE2.0%9,171468,262
West Valley City, UT1.9%2,587136,401
Amarillo, TX1.9%3,681199,924
Daly City, CA1.9%1,961107,008
Hialeah, FL1.8%4,326238,942
San Leandro, CA1.8%1,60189,703
Rialto, CA1.8%1,837103,440
Scranton, PA1.8%1,34477,182
Huntington Beach, CA1.7%3,429200,641
Lowell, MA1.7%1,902111,670
Oceanside, CA1.7%2,992176,080
Eagan, MN1.7%1,11666,527
Bolingbrook village, IL1.7%1,25175,178
Lafayette, IN1.7%1,19372,168
Philadelphia, PA1.7%25,7671,584,138
Cincinnati, OH1.6%4,830302,605
Louisville/Jefferson County metro government (balance), KY1.6%9,779620,118
Las Cruces, NM1.6%1,619102,926
Manchester, NH1.6%1,767112,525
Newton, MA1.6%1,39688,904
San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA1.6%1,709111,128
Gulfport, MS1.5%1,08871,870
Troy, MI1.5%1,26184,272
Brockton, MA1.5%1,41295,777
Norwalk, CT1.5%1,30489,047
Columbia, SC1.5%1,925133,451
Eau Claire, WI1.4%97368,866
Santa Clarita, CA1.4%2,966210,089
Pasadena, CA1.4%1,980141,371
Newark, NJ1.4%3,938282,090
Elgin, IL1.4%1,555111,683
Yorba Linda, CA1.4%94267,787
Brownsville, TX1.4%2,479183,392
Santa Barbara, CA1.4%1,22391,350
Danbury, CT1.3%1,12484,730
San Bernardino, CA1.3%2,830215,941
Worcester, MA1.3%2,419185,877
Bethlehem, PA1.3%95475,790
Appleton, WI1.3%93874,526
Victorville, CA1.3%1,529122,312
Elizabeth, NJ1.2%1,580128,885
Hawthorne, CA1.2%1,03986,965
Yakima, WA1.2%1,11993,884
Quincy, MA1.2%1,09694,580
Costa Mesa, CA1.2%1,308113,615
El Paso, TX1.1%7,447682,669
Redding, CA1.1%99791,772
Sterling Heights, MI1.1%1,436132,964
Waukesha, WI1.1%77072,549
Roanoke, VA1.1%1,06099,920
Roswell, GA1.0%98194,650
Lafayette, LA1.0%1,303126,143
Dothan, AL1.0%70168,247
Miami Gardens, FL1.0%1,130113,069
Kalamazoo, MI1.0%74976,545
El Cajon, CA0.9%967103,241
Billings, MT0.9%969109,550
Gresham, OR0.8%918110,158
Pomona, CA0.8%1,224152,361
Fall River, MA0.8%66889,661
Salinas, CA0.7%1,162156,259
South Bend, IN0.7%695101,860
Fullerton, CA0.7%924139,640
Napa, CA0.6%48679,263
Bloomington, MN0.6%48985,578
Virginia Beach, VA0.5%2,457450,189
Springfield, MA0.5%846155,032
Wichita, KS0.5%2,015389,255
Fort Smith, AR0.5%44587,845
Bayonne, NJ0.5%32965,083
Tulsa, OK0.5%2,020400,669
Provo, UT0.5%575116,702
Lorain, OH0.5%30364,028
Albuquerque, NM0.5%2,599560,218
Union City, NJ0.4%29868,520
Yonkers, NY0.4%854199,663
Clifton, NJ0.4%35085,273
Kenosha, WI0.4%408100,164
Little Rock, AR0.4%797197,881
Longview, TX0.4%32881,647
Cranston, RI0.4%30281,274
East Orange, NJ0.3%22064,457
Miami Beach, FL0.3%29491,718
Pawtucket, RI0.3%23071,847
Beaumont, TX0.3%376118,428
Providence, RI0.3%551179,335
Alhambra, CA0.3%25484,649
North Little Rock, AR0.3%18866,127
New Bedford, MA0.3%24295,315
Green Bay, WI0.2%249104,879
Augusta-Richmond County consolidated government (balance), GA0.2%460196,939
Reading, PA0.2%20088,495
Joliet, IL0.1%189148,099
El Monte, CA0.1%139115,586
Portland, ME0.0%2966,417
Davenport, IA0.0%39102,085
Palmdale, CA0.0%53156,667
Palo Alto, CA0.0%1166,666
New York, NY0.0%98,398,748
San Clemente, CA0.0%-564,857
Lancaster, CA-0.1%-83159,053
Simi Valley, CA-0.1%-88125,851
Southfield, MI-0.1%-7473,158
Aurora, IL-0.1%-224199,602
Oshkosh, WI-0.1%-8266,729
Orange, CA-0.2%-221139,484
Duluth, MN-0.2%-15185,884
Long Beach, CA-0.2%-949467,354
Passaic, NJ-0.2%-15069,948
Pasadena, TX-0.2%-361153,219
Sioux City, IA-0.3%-21482,396
Independence, MO-0.3%-350116,925
South Gate, CA-0.3%-29494,443
Paterson, NJ-0.3%-462145,627
Santa Ana, CA-0.3%-1,162332,725
Kenner, LA-0.3%-23466,657
Wichita Falls, TX-0.4%-379104,576
Whittier, CA-0.4%-31986,064
Redondo Beach, CA-0.4%-25467,412
New Haven, CT-0.4%-497130,418
Bellflower, CA-0.4%-30977,131
Schenectady, NY-0.4%-26665,575
Buena Park, CA-0.4%-34582,421
Akron, OH-0.4%-895198,006
Harlingen, TX-0.5%-30365,436
Thousand Oaks, CA-0.5%-597127,690
Farmington Hills, MI-0.5%-39981,093
Mesquite, TX-0.5%-749142,816
Warren, MI-0.5%-718134,587
Urban Honolulu CDP, HI-0.5%-1,878347,397
Norfolk, VA-0.6%-1,373244,076
Downey, CA-0.6%-665112,269
Birmingham, AL-0.6%-1,350209,880
Trenton, NJ-0.7%-55083,974
New Rochelle, NY-0.7%-52878,742
Burbank, CA-0.7%-735103,695
Carson, CA-0.7%-68791,909
Wilmington, DE-0.7%-53270,635
Fayetteville, NC-0.8%-1,583209,468
Santa Rosa, CA-0.8%-1,347177,586
Chicago, IL-0.8%-20,7782,705,994
Santa Monica, CA-0.8%-70491,411
Baldwin Park, CA-0.8%-60075,813
Youngstown, OH-0.8%-51564,958
Westminster, CA-0.8%-72290,938
Mount Vernon, NY-0.8%-54267,593
Racine, WI-0.8%-64277,432
New Britain, CT-0.8%-60272,453
Jackson, TN-0.8%-56166,903
Warwick, RI-0.8%-68880,847
Mission Viejo, CA-0.9%-86795,202
Lakewood, CA-1.0%-77180,140
Lynwood, CA-1.0%-69370,504
Dayton, OH-1.0%-1,389140,640
Norwalk, CA-1.0%-1,072105,120
West Covina, CA-1.0%-1,113106,311
Compton, CA-1.1%-1,04796,617
Garden Grove, CA-1.1%-1,872172,646
Torrance, CA-1.1%-1,609145,182
Memphis, TN-1.1%-7,259650,618
Westland, MI-1.1%-94481,720
Waterloo, IA-1.2%-80867,798
Arlington Heights village, IL-1.2%-90275,249
Albany, NY-1.2%-1,20897,279
Macon-Bibb County, GA-1.3%-1,941153,095
Milwaukee, WI-1.3%-7,940592,025
Livonia, MI-1.3%-1,27393,971
Topeka, KS-1.4%-1,822125,904
Buffalo, NY-1.4%-3,737256,304
Inglewood, CA-1.5%-1,636109,419
Newport News, VA-1.5%-2,694178,626
Albany, GA-1.5%-1,14475,249
Portsmouth, VA-1.5%-1,43994,632
Waterbury, CT-1.5%-1,658108,093
Syracuse, NY-1.6%-2,347142,749
Bloomington, IL-1.6%-1,28377,962
St. Joseph, MO-1.6%-1,26275,959
Muncie, IN-1.7%-1,18668,529
Dearborn, MI-1.8%-1,73894,333
Newport Beach, CA-1.9%-1,61485,326
Schaumburg village, IL-1.9%-1,42673,509
Bridgeport, CT-1.9%-2,826144,900
Evansville, IN-1.9%-2,333117,963
Pittsburgh, PA-1.9%-5,974301,048
Palatine village, IL-2.0%-1,35468,053
Rochester, NY-2.0%-4,170206,284
Cleveland, OH-2.0%-7,966383,793
Hartford, CT-2.0%-2,555122,587
Mobile, AL-2.1%-3,983189,572
Montgomery, AL-2.1%-4,208198,218
Parma, OH-2.1%-1,70378,751
Hampton, VA-2.1%-2,930134,313
Waukegan, IL-2.4%-2,09286,792
Springfield, IL-2.5%-2,943114,694
Evanston, IL-2.5%-1,90774,106
Toledo, OH-2.6%-7,328274,975
Rockford, IL-2.7%-4,103146,526
Detroit, MI-2.8%-19,221672,662
Canton, OH-2.9%-2,10070,458
Baton Rouge, LA-2.9%-6,681221,599
Skokie village, IL-3.2%-2,07563,280
Anchorage municipality, AK-3.2%-9,617291,538
Baltimore, MD-3.2%-20,002602,495
Camden, NJ-3.3%-2,48973,973
Jacksonville, NC-3.5%-2,60772,896
Flint, MI-3.5%-3,48495,943
Cicero town, IL-3.6%-3,03681,597
Erie, PA-4.0%-4,06296,471
Hammond, IN-4.1%-3,23275,795
Gary, IN-4.2%-3,30475,282
Lawton, OK-4.3%-4,15992,859
Columbus, GA-4.4%-9,038194,160
Peoria, IL-4.5%-5,211111,388
Decatur, IL-4.9%-3,67471,290
St. Louis, MO-4.9%-15,621302,838
Jackson, MS-4.9%-8,521164,422
Shreveport, LA-5.5%-10,936188,987
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

All states ranked by population growth

Take a look at the table below to see what state is growing the fastest.

StateChange in PopulationPopulation ChangeBirthsDeathsInternational MigrationDomestic MigrationPopulation (2018)Rank
Nevada2.09%61,98736,04225,0413,10047,5963,034,3921
Idaho2.05%35,30422,41212,9891,68124,0951,754,2082
Utah1.87%57,98750,12417,1568,96716,0523,161,1053
Arizona1.74%122,77083,55058,80614,33583,2407,171,6464
Florida1.54%322,513221,488208,165175,670132,60221,299,3255
Washington1.48%110,15990,49557,56830,55746,5497,535,5916
Colorado1.42%79,66266,24938,3678,20743,2935,695,5647
Texas1.34%379,128391,451200,500104,97682,56928,701,8458
South Carolina1.25%62,90856,23849,7765,49050,7755,084,1279
North Carolina1.10%112,820118,78493,06020,03566,99110,383,62010
Oregon1.06%44,12145,16636,0528,17726,8194,190,71311
Delaware1.05%10,09310,7099,3071,8206,858967,17112
South Dakota1.02%8,94911,9437,2933,659638882,23513
Georgia1.02%106,420127,64984,88821,78641,91410,519,47514
District of Columbia0.97%6,7649,7885,6843,592-936702,45515
Tennessee0.91%61,21679,47467,2598,99439,9526,770,01016
Montana0.88%9,21512,0509,7268895,9871,062,30517
Minnesota0.77%43,02468,61742,84710,7186,7695,611,17918
North Dakota0.65%4,90110,8696,2132,597-2,379760,07719
Virginia0.62%52,47899,57068,82031,641-9,8318,517,68520
Nebraska0.61%11,69325,89915,5654,705-3,3141,929,26821
Massachusetts0.57%38,90370,29758,50653,013-25,7556,902,14922
New Hampshire0.50%6,69112,14911,9352,6063,9281,356,45823
Indiana0.48%31,79681,07561,8649,2273,5556,691,87824
California0.40%157,696477,145280,674117,797-156,06839,557,04525
Iowa0.40%12,50838,41728,8035,828-2,8863,156,14526
Wisconsin0.37%21,51764,93950,2838,051-1,0115,813,56827
Arkansas0.36%10,82837,19131,0932,2602,4753,013,82528
Kentucky0.33%14,52853,80345,7785,8167984,468,40229
Maryland0.30%17,82771,02951,18422,575-24,5186,042,71830
Missouri0.29%17,84072,50859,8258,077-2,7906,126,45231
Vermont0.28%1,7745,5995,5871,850-62626,29932
Oklahoma0.27%10,43950,77840,0504,272-4,4743,943,07933
Alabama0.26%12,75157,21653,4253,3445,7184,887,87134
Maine0.25%3,34112,43814,0795704,4691,338,40435
New Jersey0.22%19,977100,22676,37046,660-50,5918,908,52036
Ohio0.22%25,313134,734117,35920,514-12,14611,689,44237
Michigan0.20%19,468110,67695,61421,415-16,7669,995,91538
Pennsylvania0.13%16,613135,905133,56235,377-20,46312,807,06039
New Mexico0.10%2,03323,80318,1982,342-5,8512,095,42840
Rhode Island0.08%82910,5759,8302,755-2,6391,057,31541
Kansas0.03%81636,63725,2722,057-12,5642,911,50542
Connecticut-0.03%-1,21535,04831,31216,494-21,5093,572,66543
Mississippi-0.10%-3,13336,31931,3562,749-10,8182,986,53044
Wyoming-0.21%-1,1976,8404,947597-3,686577,73745
Louisiana-0.23%-10,84060,34146,2563,012-27,9144,659,97846
New York-0.25%-48,510227,099165,72870,375-180,30619,542,20947
Hawaii-0.26%-3,71217,32612,6604,075-12,4301,420,49148
Alaska-0.32%-2,34810,6934,7382,401-10,752737,43849
Illinois-0.35%-45,116148,117110,09230,735-114,15412,741,08050
West Virginia-0.62%-11,21618,01022,551386-7,0291,805,83251
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Frequently asked questions: City problems and solutions

Now that we’ve covered the 10 fastest-growing cities in America, let’s get to your frequently asked questions. They include:

  • What are the major problems in cities?
  • How do Smart cities aim to be sustainable?
  • What are the disadvantages of living in cities?

Scroll down for the answers to those questions and more.

#1 – What are five problems with cities growing very quickly?

Cities that grow very quickly suffer a number of problems including a lack of employment opportunities, urban housing, public services, infrastructure issues, and more.

#2 – What are the major problems in cities?

Some major problems with cities include lack of employment opportunities, problems with housing, squatter settlements, issues with infrastructure, sewage problems, and more.

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#3 – What problems do you notice in towns and cities?

Poor air and water quality, sewage issues, and availability of public resources are common problems that towns and cities face.

#4 – Why living in the city is bad?

In cities, poor air and water quality can be major issues, with poorer areas unable to afford or access public or essential services.

#5 – How do Smart cities aim to be sustainable?

Smart cities aim to be sustainable by pairing technological innovations with social and environmental problems. Examples are smart systems that regulate energy more efficiently, building infrastructure for electric vehicles, and installing security cameras for safety.

#6 – What are the health problems in big cities nowadays?

Some major health problems found in cities include poor air quality, which can contribute or exacerbate certain illnesses or conditions, poor water quality, which can do the same, and a prevalence of unhealthy diet options, which encourage obesity and overburden a city’s healthcare system.

#7 – How can we make cities sustainable?

Some technological innovations that have made cities more sustainable include the electric bike, which eases a person’s physical demands in commuting while reducing carbon emissions, using technology to distribute electricity and water in a more efficient fashion, and incentivizing people to adopt or name trees, increasing ecology in a city.

#8 – What are the disadvantages of living in cities?

Cities can feel more crowded, leading to stress. They can also be more expensive to live in, have fewer green areas, and smaller residential accommodations.

Methodology: How to determine the fastest-growing cities

Several key demographic trends have emerged in the U.S. in recent years. The country is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse, the number of older people is increasing as more baby boomers reach retirement age, and immigration continues its upward trend.

While population growth in the U.S. is slowing and has, in fact, reached an 80-year low, the population continues to grow. Increasingly, immigration is becoming a driving force behind population growth as births decline, deaths increase, and the number of immigrants coming to the U.S. grows.

As the U.S. population ages, the death rate has been steadily rising in recent years. At the same time, the birth rate has been slowly decreasing, reaching a 32-year low in 2018. This decline in the birth rate is due to both falling teen birth rates and the fact that women in their 20s and 30s are delaying having children, a possible lingering effect of the Great Recession.

As non-Hispanic whites age and immigrants and minorities become the driving force behind population growth in the U.S., the country’s demographic makeup is experiencing a radical change.

According to Census Bureau population estimates, immigration now accounts for 48 percent of population growth, up from just 31 percent in 2011.

By 2045, Census Bureau projections indicate that non-Hispanic whites will no longer make up for the majority of the population. For young people under age 18, this demographic milestone will occur by 2020.

U.S. racial diversity by age group

Roughly 80 percent of the U.S. population lives in cities. And similar to states, cities have experienced variable population growth in recent years. As the demographic makeup of the U.S. shifts, cities are experiencing new growth patterns. Educated millennials tend to seek out cities with good job opportunities such as tech hotspots, Seattle, Austin, and Raleigh.

The growing retiree population continues to move to cities with warm weather and vibrant culture, including Miami, Austin, and Denver, despite the higher costs of living.

New immigrants are putting down roots in cities with already established immigrant communities, as in the case of Seattle’s continued influx of Asian immigrants.

To determine the fastest-growing cities, our researchers here at CarInsuranceCompanies.com analyzed population data between 2013 and 2018 from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Population Estimates. Statistics on the growth in the college-educated population, fastest-growing age group, and fastest-growing race/ethnicity are from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2013 and 2018 American Community Survey.

Our article aimed to be more than just the fastest-growing cities in the US by population. Our experts worked to determine percentage growth, which is a more accurate statistic.

For the growth in the college-educated population, only statistically significant (at the 10 percent confidence level) results are shown. The fastest-growing age group and the fastest-growing race/ethnicity are identified as the age group or race/ethnicity with the largest percentage change in population that is statistically significant (at the 10 percent confidence level).

The analysis included only cities with at least 100,000 people. Additionally, cities were grouped into the following cohorts based on population size:

  • Small: 100,000 – 150,000 people
  • Midsize: 150,000 – 350,000 people
  • Large: more than 350,000 people

Cities often have higher car insurance rates due to the number of people in close proximity to each other, which increases the likelihood of accidents and other situations that require claims. Fortunately, no matter where you live, you can save on car insurance rates. Just plug in your ZIP code into our FREE online quote generator to find out how much money you can save on your car insurance rate.